Slike strani
[…] (also created by the Act) composed of federal agencies concerned
with water and natural resources. Although section 1962-1(a) of
the Act provides that it shall not be construed

to expand or diminish either Federal or
State jurisdiction, responsibility, or rights in
the field of water resources planning, develop-
ment, or control; not to displace, supersede,
limit or modify any interstate compact or the
jurisdiction or responsibility of any legally
established joint or common agency of two or
more States; nor to limit the authority of Congress
to authorize and fund projects

Section 1962-1(b) further provides that it should not be construed "to
change or otherwise affect the authority or responsibility of any
Federal official in the discharge of the duties of his office." This
provision is qualified by the phrase "except as required to carry
out the provisions of this Chapter with respect to the preparation
and review of comprehensive regional or river basin plans and the
formulating and evaluating of Federal water and related land re-
source projects
It therefore appears that insofar as the
Bureau is concerned with the development of water resources, the
activities of the river basin commission and the council in formu-
lating comprehensive plans for the development of specific river