Slike strani
PDF
ePub

JOSEPH CLYDE MURLEY, A.B., Latin.

Student, Upper Iowa University, 1905-9; A.B., ibid., 1909; Student Assistant in Latin,

ibid., 1908-9; Fellow in Latin, University of Chicago, 1909–10. ROLAND NEAL, A.M., Geography.

Student, Cornell University, 1900-4; A.B., ibid., 1904; Student, Summer Quarter, ibid., 1905; A.M., ibid., 1907; Head of Science Department, Dakota Wesleyan University,

1907-9; Fellow in Geography, University of Chicago, 1909-10. CHESTER WILLIAM NEW, A.B., D.B., Church History,

A.B., University of Toronto, 1903; Th.B., McMaster University, 1906; D.B., ibid., 1907;

Fellow in Church History, University of Chicago, 1909–10. JEANNETTE BROWN OBENCHAIN, PH.B., Anthropology.

Student, University of Chicago, 1904-6; Ph.B., ibid., 1906; Graduate Scholar, ibid.,

1905-7; Fellow in Anthropology, ibid., 1907-9, 1909-10. THEODORE CALVIN PEASE, PH.B., History.

Collegiate Student, Lewis Institute, Chicago, 1903-6; Student, University of Chicago, 1906-7; Ph.B., ibid., 1907; Graduate Student, ibid., 1907-8; Assistant in History, Univer:

sity of Illinois, 1908-9; Fellow in History, University of Chicago, 1909-10. ROSWELL TALMADGE PETTIT, S.B., Pathology.

Student, University of Illinois, 1904-6; Student, University of Chicago, 1906-8; S.B., ibid., 1908 ; Laboratory Assistant in Anatomy, ibid., 1903; Research in Pathology, ibid.,

1908-9; Follow in Pathology, ibid., 1909–10. CLAUDE ANDERSON PHILLIPS, S.B., S.M., Education.

S.B., Odessa College, 1892; S.M., ibid., 1896; Student, University of Chicago, Summer
Quarters, 1902, 1906; Harvard University, Summer, 1903; Principal, Dover, Mo., Public
Schools, 1896-9; County School Commissioner, Lafayette County, Mo., 1898–1906; Su-
perintendent of Schools, Lexington, Mo., 1899-1906; Head, Department of History and
Philosophy of Education, Warrensburg, Mo., State Normal School, 1906-9; Fellow in

Education, University of Chicago, 1909-10.
ARTHUR Dunn PITCHER, A.B., A.M., Mathematics.

Student, Campbell College, 1902-3; Student, University of Kansas, 1903-6; A.B., ibid., 1906; Graduate Student, ibid., 1906-8; Instructor in Mathematics, ibid., 1906—; A.M., ibid., 1907; Graduate Student, University of Chicago, Summer Quarters, 1906, 1907; Fel.

low in Mathematics, ibid., 1903-9, 1909–10. CLARENCE J. Primm, A.B., A.M., Political Economy.

Student, Park College, 1902-6; A.B., ibid., 1906; Scholar in Political Science, University of Missouri, 1906-7; A.M., ibid., 1907; Fellow in Sociology and Economics, University of Kansas, 1907-8; A.M., ibid., 1908; Fellow in Political Economy, University of Chicago,

1908-9, 1909-10. Ethel Claire RANDALL, PH.B., Ph.M., English and General Literature.

Student, University of Chicago, 1900-4; Ph.B., ibid., 1904; Student, University of Chi. cago, 1901-6; Ph.M., ibid., 1906; Student, ibid., 1908-9; Scholar in Public Speaking,

ibid., 1902; Scholar in English, ibid., 1904-5; Fellow in English, 1905-6, 1909-10. JAMES GARFIELD RANDALL, A.M., History and Political Science.

A.B., Butler College, 1903; Graduate Student in Sociology, University of Chicago, 1903-4; A.M., ibid., 1901; Instructor in History and Civics, High School, Kokomo, Ind., 1904-5; Grade Principal, Center Township, Indianapolis, Ind., 1906–7; Graduate Student in History and Public Speaking, University of Chicago. Summer Quarter, 1907; Instructor in History and Political Science, Illinois College, 1907-8; Assistant in American History,

University of Michigan, 1908-9; Fellow in History, University of Chicago, 1909-10. HOMER BLOSSER REED, A.M., Philosophy.

Student, Goshen College, 1905-7; Indiana University, 1997-9; A.B., ibid., 1908; A.M., ibid., 1909; Teaching Fellow in Philosophy, ibid., 1908-9; Fellow in Philosophy, University of

Chicago, 1909-10.
FRANK EGLESTON ROBBINS, A.B., A.M., Greek.

A.B., Wesleyan University, 1906; A.M., ibid., 1907; Fellow in Greek, University of Chi.

cago, 1908-9, 1909-10. CARL ORTWIN SAUER, A.B., Geography.

Student, Central Wesleyan College, 1905-9; A.B., ibid., 1908; Assistant in French, Central

Wesleyan College, 1907-8; Fellow in Geography, University of Chicago, 1909-10. CLARA SCHMITT, A. B., Education.

A.B., University of Missouri, 1905 ; Student, University of Chicago, Spring Quarter, 1909 ; Fellow in Education, ibid., 1909-10.

[ocr errors]

FREDERICK SNYDER SEEGMILLER, PH.B., Political Economy.

Student, Northwestern College, 1902-6; Ph.B., ibid., 1906; Graduate Student and Student in the Divinity School, University of Chicago, 1906-7; Fellow in Political Economy,

ibid., 1909-10. Royal Russ SHUMWAY, A.B., Mathematics.

Student, University of Minnesota, 1899–1903; A.B., ibid., 1903; Graduate Student and Instructor in Mathematics, ibid., 1903-9; Fellow in Mathematics, University of Chicago,

1909-10. MATTHEW LYLE SPENCER, A.M., English.

Director of Physical Culture, Kentucky Wesleyan College, 1901-3; A.B., ibid., 1903;
Instructor in English, ibid., 1902-3; A.M., ibid., 1904; Professor of English, ibid., 1903-4:
A.M., Northwestern University, 1903; Fellow, University of Chicago, 1905-6, 1906–7; Assist-
ant Professor of English, Wofford Collegs, 1907-; Fellow in English, University of

Chicago, 1909–10.
MARTIN SPRENGLING, A.B., Biblical Greek.
A.B., Northwestern University College, Watertown, Wis., 1894;

Cand. Theol., Evangelical Lutheran Theological Seminary, Wauwatosa, Wis., 1898; Pastor, Woodbury, Minn., 1898-1902, Stillwater, Minn., 1902-5; Graduate Student, University of Chicago, 1905-8;

Fellow in Biblical Greek, ibid., 1908-9, 1909-10. EDWARD JAMES STRICK, A.B., Anatomy.

Student, Hope College; Student, University of Michigan, Summer, 1903; A.B., ibid., 1903; Superintendent, Sioux Center, Ia., Public Schools, 1906; Student, University of Chicago, 1907-9; Laboratory Assistant in Splanchuology, ibid., Winter Quarter, 1909;

Fellow in Anatomy, ibid., 1909-10.
JULIA JESSIE TAFT, A.B., Ph.B., Philosophy.

A.B., Drake University, 1901; Ph.B., University of Chicago, 1905; Fellow in Philosophy,

ibid., 1909-10. ARCHIBALD WELLINGTON TAYLOR, A.B., Political Economy.

Student, Doane College, 1898-1902; A.B., ibid., 1902; Instructor in Mathematics, Paget
Sound Academy, 1902-3; Principal, ibid., 1903–5; Superintendeat City Schools, Ritzville,
Wash., 1905-7; Scholar in Political Economy, University of Wisconsin, 1907-8; Instructor
in Economics, Purdue University, 1908-9; Fellow in Political Economy, University of

Chicago, 1909-10.
EDWIN LEODGAR THEISS, A.M., Greek.

Student, Northwestern College, 1902–5; A.B., ibid., 1905; A.M., ibid., 1907; Instructor in

Greek, Hastings College, Neb., 1905-7; Fellow in Greek, University of Chicago, 1909-10. HARLAN LEO TRUMBULL, A.B., A.M., Chemistry.

Student, University of Washington, 1903-7; A.B., ibid., 1907; A.M., ibid., 1907-8; Assist. ant in Chemistry, ibid., Summer Session, 1906, 1907; Fellow in Chemistry, University

of Chicago, 1908–9, 1909–10. JOSEPH BERTRAM UMPLEBY, A.B., S.M., Geology.

Student, Ohio Wesleyan University, 1903–5; University of Washington, 1905-8; istant in Geology, ibid., 1906-8; A.B., ibid., 1908 ; Graduate Student, University of Chicago,

Autumn and Winter Quarters, 1908-9; Fellow in Geology, ibid., 1909; S.M., ibid., 1909. FRED WILBERT Upson, S.B., A.M., Chemistry.

Student, University of Nebraska, 1902-8; S.B., ibid., 1907; Fellow in Chemistry, ibid.,

1907-8; A.M., ibid., 1908; Fellow in Chemistry, University of Chicago, 1908-9, 1909-10. CHARLES HERMAN VIOL, S.B., Chemistry.

Student, Purdue University, 1903-7; S.B., ibid., 1907; Student, University of Chicago,
Summer Quarter, 1906; Technical work, Summer, 1907; Instructor in Chemistry, South
Dakota State College, 1907-9; Student, University of Chicago, Summer Quarter, 1908 ;

Fellow in Chemistry, ibid., 1909-10.
VICTOR J. WEST, PH.B., Political Science.

Student, Bradley Polytechnic Institute, 1901–3; Student, University of Chicago, 1904-5;
Ph.B., ibid., 1905; Assistant in English and Civics, Bradley Polytechnic Institute, 1903-8;

Fellow in Political Science, University of Chicago, 1908-1o. MARION BALLANTYNE WHITE, A.M., Mathematics.

Student, University of Michigan, 1890–3; Ph.B., ibid., 1893; Student, University of Wis. consin, Summers, 1904-5-6; A.M., ibid., 1906; Student, University of Chicago, 1908-9; Fellow in Mathematics, ibid., 1909-10.

[ocr errors]

JAMES REMUS WRIGHT, S.B., Physics.

Student, Westminster College, 1901-5; S.B., ibid., 1905; Graduate Student, University of

Chicago, 1907-8; Fellow in Physics, ibid., 1908-9, 1909-10. Mary SOPHIE YOUNG, S.M., Botany.

A.B., Wellesley College, 1895; S.M., University of Chicago, 1907; Fellow in Botany, ibid., 1908-9, 1909-10.

SCHOLARS APPOINTED FOR THE YEAR 1908-9

I. GRADUATE SCHOLARS

APPOINTED FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE WORK OF THE SENIOR COLLEGES

Dwight LA BRAE AKERS, PH.B., Political Economy.
ALICE FREDA BRAUNLICH, A.B., Latin,
LUCY CATHERINE DRISCOLL, A.B., History of Art.
MARGARET BUCHANAN DOPEE, S.B., Botany.
Emma MARIE HENNE, PH.B., Romance.
JACOB MARTIN JOHLIN, JR., S.B., Chemistry.
ROBERT JOSEPH KERNER, A.B., History.
RIENK BOUKE KNIPER, A.B., Greek,
Else Edith MILNER, PH.B., Philosophy.
ROSE JOSEPHINE Seitz, PH.B., German.
ALICE TEMPLE, ED.B., Education.
EUGENE VAN CLEEF, S.B., Geography.
Paul WANDER, PH.B., Sociology.
RUSSELL MORSE WILDER, S.B., Anatomy.
WILLIAM EMBRY WRATHER, PH.B., Geology.

[ocr errors]

II. SENIOR COLLEGE SCHOLARS

APPOINTED FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE WORK OF THE JUNIOR COLLEGES
BEULAH MAE ARMACOST, Romance.
SAMUEL BARNARD ARVEY, Mathematics.
GRETTA MURIEL Brown, Latin.
LEMOYNE Kirby CANOUSE, Chemistry.
ELIZABETH EMILY ERICKSON, History.
ALICE GERTRUDE GRAPER, Botany.
Edwin Powell HUBBLE, Physics.
Carl HAMANN LAMBACH, Political Economy.
MARY JEAN LANIER, Geography.
LEE JOSEPH LEVINGER, English.
MABEL JENNETTA LODGE, Greek.
MARIE LOUISE Owry, Latin.
Persis Dorothy SMALLWOOD, Botany.
ARTHUR RAY Wilson, Political Science.

III. AFFILIATION SCHOLARS

APPOINTED FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE WORK OF AN AFFILIATED INSTITUTION
ROBERTA ALEXANDRA Hudson, Kenwood Institute.
CECILIA RUSSELL, University High School.
LELA LOUISE Moore, Frances Shimer Academy.
WINIFRED MUNROE, Frances Shimer Academy.

IV. JUNIOR COLLEGE SCHOLARS

APPOINTED FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE WORK OF A CO-OPERATING SCHOOL

[ocr errors]

ELLIOT DUNLAP SMITH, Francis Parker School.
BYRON WESTON HARTLEY, New Albany, Ind., High School.
RUTH BEATRICE BOZELL, Indianapolis Manual Training High School.
STUART EARL BRAY, St. Louis, (Yeatman) High School.
HARWELL THOMPSON, Thornton Township High School.
Ruth ANNA HORN, West Chicago High School.
SUMNER MERRILL WELLS, Grand Rapids, Mich., High School.
MARGUERITE ISABEL ROWE, St. Marys Hall, Faribault, Mion.
CARL WILHELM TOEPFER, Toledo (Central) High School.
HARRY RUSSELL STOPP, Houston, Tex., High School.
CHARLES PAUL ENGEL, Winona, Minn., High School.
CAAKLES WALTER BLAYLOCK, De Quoin Township High School.
ELSIE IRENE HENZEL, St. Joseph, Mo., High School.
ZENA OLIVE RUSSELL, Keokuk, Ia., High School.
NELLIE ELIZABETH STEWART, Pueblo, Colo. (Dist. No. 20), High School.
WELLINGTON W. BURT, Ishpeming, Mich., High School.
JOHN BELLEW BOYLE, Morris High School.
NELLIE MULRONEY, Fort Dodge, Ia., High School.
HELEN ETHEL SICARD, The Starrett School, Chicago.
RALPH ELBERT SHANNON, Washington, Ia., High School.
EARL RALPH HUTTON, University Preparatory School, Tonkawa, Okla.
DOROTHEA ANDORFF Kohn, Elgin High School.
MATTHIAS S. GEREND, Morgan Park Academy.
MYRON EDWARD ULLMAN, Youngstown, O., High School.
OLIVE LOUISE HAGLEY, Robert Waller High School.
ISABEL FLORENCE JARVIS, Englewood High School.
CAROLA SCHROEDER Rush, McKinley High School.
CATHERINE MODESTA McGUIRE, Lake High School,
IRMA CRANE MARTIN, Wendell Phillips High School.
MARGARET JANE TINGLEY, South Chicago High School.
ELIZABETH MARIA KIMBELL, Jefferson High School.
FRANCES PARNELL KEATING, Lake View High School.
FLORENCE MARION WHITE, Calumet High School.
Davis HOPKINS McCarn, Hyde Park High School.
ROBERT WITT BAIRD, Crane Manual Training High School.
OLIVE MERLE MARQUIS, Englewood High School.
HENRY MILLER ANDERSON, St. Louis (Central) High School.
GLENNA R. HAMMILL, Joliet High School.
BERYL VINA GILBERT, Elgin Academy.
GERTRUDE LOUISE ANTHONY, Clyde High School.
MARGARET ANNA VERONICA MAGRADY, John Marshall High School.
Naomi ETHELYN VAN WIE, Wendell Phillips High School.

SPECIAL SCHOLARS

BENJAMIN WILK, Colby Scholarship.
JESSIE ALTHEA PETERSON, Colby Scholarship.

EDWARD EVERETT JENNINGS, Colby Scholarship.
HARRY WINFRED HARRIMAN, Colby Scholarship.
Ruth ELMIRA BESTOR, Colby Scholarship.
MINNIE PEARL HIGLEY, Pillsbury Scholarship.
CLARA JACOBSON, Marie J. Mergler Scholarship.
LIBBIE HENRIETTA HYMan, Walter D. Lowy Scholarship.
CONRAD ROBERT BARCHARDT, Jacob Rosenberg Scholarship.
WILLOWDEAN CHATTERSON, Scammon Scholarship.
Fay George FULKERSON, Illinois Sons of Revolution Scholarship.
WALLACE ELLSWORTH DIFFORD, Illinois Sons of Revolution Scholarship.
FLORENCE MAY Sweat, Lillian G. Selz Scholarship.
HELEN FISHER PECK, Zwinglius Grover Memorial Scholarship.
JESSIE GERTRUDE SHIRK, Elbert H. Shirk Scholarship.
ROBERT WHITLOCK LARIDGE, Henry C. Lytton Scholarship.
STEPHEN SARGENT VISHER, Enos M. Barton Scholarship.
FLORENCE LELAND MANNING, Katherine M. White Scholarship.
MARY ETHEL COURTENAY, Katherine M. White Scholarship.
HELEN Massey Rudd, Katherine M. White Scholarship.
KATHERINE MAY SLAUGHT, Katherine M. White Scholarship.
ANITA STURGES, Katherine M. White Scholarship.
Harold BERTRAM Smith, The Chicago Scholarship.
HARVEY BENJAMIN FULLER, JR., Colonial Dames Scholarship.
LORENA MAUDE CAURCH, William A. Talcott Scholarship.

« PrejšnjaNaprej »