Slike strani
PDF
ePub
[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

For permission to reprint most of the material in this volume, the editor wishes to thank not only the poets whose coöperation has been of such assistance, but also the publishers, all of whom are holders of the copyright. The indebtedness is alphabetically acknowledged to:

RICHARD G. BADGER-for the poem from Sun and Saddle Leather by Badger Clark.

BOBBS-MERRILL COMPANY-for two poems from The Complete Works of James Whitcomb Riley.

BRENTANO'S for the poem from Chanteys and Ballads by Harry Kemp.

NICHOLAS L. BROWN-for the poem from Blood of Things by Alfred Kreymborg.

THE CENTURY COMPANY-for the selections from Merchants from Cathay by William Rose Benét and War and Laughter by James Oppenheim.

THE CENTURY MAGAZINE-for "Lake Song" by Jean Starr Untermeyer.

DODD, MEAD & COMPANY-for the poem from Lyrics of Lowly Life and Lyrics of Love and Laughter by Paul Laurence Dunbar.

GEORGE H. DORAN COMPANY-for the selections from Moons of Grandeur by William Rose Benét, Vigils and Candles That Burn by Aline Kilmer, Trees and Other Poems by Joyce Kilmer.

DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & COMPANY-for the selections from The Man with the Hoe and Lincoln and Other Poems by Edwin Markham. Thanks also are due Mr. Rudyard Kipling as well as A. P. Watt and Son for "The Return" from The Five Nations and "An Astrologer's Song" from Rewards and Fairies by Rudyard Kipling.

E. P. DUTTON & COMPANY-for the selections from The Vale of

Tempe by Madison Cawein, and the poems from The Old Huntsman, Counter-Attack and Picture Show by Siegfried Sassoon.

FOUR SEAS COMPANY-for the quotations from The Charnel Rose and The House of Dust by Conrad Aiken, for the poem from War and Love by Richard Ald ton.

HARCOURT, BRACE & COMPANY-for the selections from A Miscellany of American Poetry-1920; Canzoni and Carmina by T. A. Daly, Smoke and Steel by Carl Sandburg, Challenge and The New Adam by Louis Untermeyer, Cross Currents by Margaret Widdemer, Nets to Catch the Wind by Elinor Wylie, The Contemplative Quarry by Anna Wickham. HARPER & BROTHERS-for the selection from Fables for the Frivolous by Guy Wetmore Carryl.

HARR WAGNER PUBLISHING Co.-for the selections from The Complete Poetical Works of Joaquin Miller.

HENRY HOLT & COMPANY-for the selections from Wilderness Songs by Grace Hazard Conkling, Peacock Pie and The Listeners by Walter de la Mare, A Boy's Will, North of Boston, and Mountain Interval by Robert Frost, Chicago Poems and Cornhuskers by Carl Sandburg, Poems by Edward Thomas, These Times by Louis Untermeyer, and Factories by Margaret Widdemer.

The selections from The Complete Poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich, The Complete Works of Bret Harte, The Shoes That Danced by Anna Hempstead Branch, Davy and the Goblin by Charles E. Carryl, Grimm Tales Made Gay by Guy Wetmore Carryl, Poems 1908-1919 by John Drinkwater, Riders of the Stars and Songs of the Trail by Harry Herbert Knibbs, Poems and Poetic Dramas by William Vaughn Moody, Lyrics of Joy by Frank Dempster Sherman, Poems by Edward Rowland Sill, Sea Garden by "H. D.," and the quotations from Some Imagist Poets-1916 and Some Imagist Poets-1917 are used by permission of, and by special arrangement with HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, the authorized publishers.

B. W. HUEBSCH-for the selections from Poems by Wilfred Owen, Amores and New Poems by D. H. Lawrence, The Ghetto and Sun-Up by Lola Ridge, Optimos by Horace Traubel, Growing Pains and Dreams out of Darkness by Jean Starr Untermeyer.

ALFRED A. KNOPF-for the selections from A Canticle of Pan by Witter Bynner, Collected Poems by W. H. Davies, Fairies and Fusiliers and Country Sentiment by Robert Graves, Poems: First Series by J. C. Squire, Colors of Life by Max Eastman, Asphalt and Other Poems by Orrick Johns, Mushrooms by Alfred Kreymborg, Songs for the New Age, by James Oppenheim, Lustra by Ezra Pound, Profiles from China by Eunice Tietjens.

JOHN LANE COMPANY-for the selections from Poems by G. K. Chesterton, Ballads and Songs by John Davidson, The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke, Admirals All by Henry Newbolt, Lyrics and Dramas by Stephen Phillips, The Hope of the World and Other Poems by William Watson. LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY-for the selections from Poems and Poems-Third Series by Emily Dickinson.

THE MACMILLAN COMPANY-for the selections from The Congo and Other Poems and The Chinese Nightingale by Vachel Lindsay, Sword Blades and Poppy Seed and Pictures of the Floating World by Amy Lowell, Spoon River Anthology by Edgar Lee Masters, The Quest by John G. Neihardt, The Man Against the Sky by Edwin Arlington Robinson, Love Songs and Flame and Shadow by Sara Teasdale, Fires and Borderlands by W. W. Gibson, Poems by Ralph Hodgson, Good Friday and Other Poems and the passage from "Dauber" in The Story of A Round-House by John Masefield.

THE MANAS PRESS-for the selections from Verse by Adelaide Crapsey.

THOMAS B. MOSHER-for the selections from A Quiet Road and A Wayside Lute by Lizette Woodworth Reese.

THE NEW REPUBLIC-for the poem by Ridgeley Torrence. PAGAN PUBLISHING COMPANY-for two poems from Minna and Myself by Maxwell Bodenheim.

THE POETRY BOOKSHOP (England)—for the excerpts from Strange Meetings and Children of Love by Harold Monro, The Farmer's Bride by Charlotte Mew and the poems reprinted from the biennial anthologies, Georgian Poetry.

'G. P. PUTMAN'S SONS-for the title-poem from In Flanders Fields by John McCrae.

A. M. ROBERTSON-for the sonnet from The House of Orchids by George Sterling.

CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS-for the selections from Poems by

Henry Cuyler Bunner, Poems by Eugene Field, Poems by William Ernest Henley, Poems of Sidney Lanier, The Children of the Night and The Town Down the River by Edwin Arlington Robinson, and Poems by Alan Seeger. FRANK SHAY-for the quotation from Figs from Thistles by Edna St. Vincent Millay.

SHERMAN, FRENCH & COMPANY-for the two poems from The Human Fantasy and Love and Liberation, by John Hall Wheelock.

SMALL, MAYNARD & COMPANY-for the selections from Ballads of Lost Haven by Bliss Carman, Along the Trail by Richard Hovey, Songs from Vagabondia and More Songs from Vagabondia by Richard Hovey and Bliss Carman.

F. A. STOKES COMPANY-for the selections from War Is Kind by Stephen Crane, Grenstone Poems by Witter Bynner, and Poems by a Little Girl by Hilda Conkling.

STURGIS & WALTON COMPANY-for the poem from Monday

Morning by James Oppenheim.

THE YALE REVIEW-for "The Onset" by Robert Frost and "Two Songs for Solitude" by Sara Teasdale.

THE YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS-for selections from Young Adventure by Stephen Vincent Benét and The Burglar of the Zodiac by William Rose Benét.

« PrejšnjaNaprej »