Slike strani
[…] 37 Costigan, Mining Law (1908) § 57.

§ 252. Annual labor

The federal statute in reference to the location of lodes provides that after the location and discovery and before the issuance of a patent, the locator shall annually perform labor or make improvements on the claim of the value of one hundred dollars.38 In several decisions this provision was held to be applicable to placer claims.39 Congress recognized annual labor as a requirement of oil placer claims by an act passed in 1903,40 which permits the annual labor or improvement on not more than

38 Rev. St. U. S. § 2324 (U. S. Comp. St. § 4620; 30 U. S. C. A. § 28).

In Lindley on Mines (1914) § 625, it is urged that section 2329 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (U. S. Comp. St. § 4628; 30 U. S. C. A. § 35), providing that placer claims "shall be subject to entry and patent, under like circumstances and conditions, and upon similar proceedings, as are provided for vein or lode claims" expresses an intent on the part of Congress that the annual labor requirement should be applicable to lode claims.