Slike strani
[…] Plaintiff and Heisinger, as creditors of said corporation, each executed a release to Smith for all claims and demands which he "has or may have against said H. L. Smith on account of the aforesaid transfer of assets, and does hereby consent that said H. L. Smith may transfer said assets and property" to said parties. This release does not purport to be a release of the corporation, or anyone else, from any obligation under the note in suit, nor a waiver by plaintiff of any rights thereunder. This is the only release in evidence. Reliance is placed upon section 2819 of the Civil Code, which provides that "a guarantor is exonerated, except so far as he may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the guarantor, the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended." It is not contended that the original obligation was altered in any respect.