Slike strani
[…] But upon its happening, the right to the benefit became vested and was not thereafter subject to be lost by any change in the law.10

Measure of damages for tort.-It cannot be held that a change in an arbitrary and statutory standard of measurement of damages in cases of tort, when applied to a person who had suffered a wrong before the change, impairs the obligation of a contract or deprives him of any vested right, even though by the change the amount of damages recoverable by him for the wrong was reduced." Thus where at the time of the wrongful conversion of certain personal property section 3336 of the Civil Code provided that the detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property "is presumed to be . . . . the value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or,

James v. Oakland Traction Co., supra, n. 1.

Pennie v. Reis (1889), 80 Cal. 266, 22 Pac. 176, affirmed (1889), 132

U. S. 464, 33 L. Ed. 426, 10 Sup. Ct. Rep. 149.

8 Pennie v. Reis, supra, n. 7; Cohrn v. Henderson (1912), 19 Cal. App. 89, 124 Pac. 1037.

9 Clarke v.