Slike strani
PDF
ePub

|

6 Williani Cost Johoson, Jefferson, 1st, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th,

11th and 14th election Districts of Frederick and Montgoinery. 7 Francis Thomas, Fredericktown, residue of Frederick, Alleghany,

and Washington. 8 John T. Stoddert, Harris's Lot, Charles, Prince George, Calvert, and St. Mary's.

VIRGINIA. 1 Henry A. Wise, Orancock, Accomack, Northampton, James City,

York, Warwick, Gloucester, Matthews, City of Williamsburg. 2 George Loyall, Norfolk, Norfolk Borough. Isle of Wight, Princess

Anve, Nanse mood, Norfolk County, Elizabeth City. 3 John Y. Mason, Hicksford, Southamplon, Prince George, Sussex,

Surry, Greensville, Town of Petersourch 4 John Robertson,(11) Richmoud, City of Richmond, Hanover, New

Kent, Charles City, Henrico. 5 William P Taylor, Fredericksburg, Caroline, King William, King

and Queen, Essex, Middlesex 6 Joseph W. Chinn, Nottsville, Lancaster, Northumberland, Rich

mond, Westmoreland, King George, Stafford, Prince William. 7 Charles F. Mercer, Aldie, Loudon, Fairfax, Favquier. 8 John M. Patton, Fredericksburg, Spollsylvania, Orange, Madison, Culpepper. Rappahannock.

Land Mecklenburg. 9 James Hi Gholson, Percival's, Brunswick, Dinwiddie, Lunenburg, 10 William S. Archer, Elkhill, Amelia, Powhatian, Chesterfield, Noi. toway, Goochland.

(Cumberland, Buckingham. 11 James W. Bouldin,(12) Charlotte C. H., Charlotte, Prince Edward, 12 Thomas Davenport, Meadville, Halifax, Campbell, Pittsylvania. 13 William F. Gordou, Lindsay's Store, Albemarle, Amherst, Nelson, Fluvauna, Goochland,

(Henry. 14 Nathaniel H. Claiborne, Rocky Mount, Franklin, Patrick Bedford, 15 Edward Lucas, Charlestown, Jefferson, Morgani, Hampshire, Fred. erick, kley.

[Hardy, i'endleton, Bath, 16 James M. H. Beale, Shenandoah, Shenandoah, Rockingham, Page, 17 Samuel McDowell Moore, Lexington, Rockbridge, Alleghany, Floyd,

Montgomery, Augusta, Bo tetourt. 18 John H. Fullon, Abingdon, Wythe, Grayson, Smith, Tazewell, Rus

sel, Washington, Scoti, Lee. [Kenhawa, Logan, Cabell. 19 William McComas, Greenbrier, Monroe, Giles, Nicholas, Fayette, 20 John James Allen, Clarksburg, Harrison, Mason, Pocahontas, Lewis, Wood, Randolph, Jackson.

[Brooke. 21 Edgar C. Wilson, Morgantown, Mononagalia, Ohio, Preston, Tyler,

NORTH CAROLINA. 1 William B. Shepard, Eliza heth City, Pasquotank, Currituck, Cam

den, Perquimans, Chowan, Gates, Hertford 2 Jesse A Bynum, Halifax, Northampton, Bertie, Martio. 3 Thomas H. Hall, Tarborough, Edgecomb, Washington, Hyde, Pitt, Tyrrell, Beaufort.

[Jones, Carteret, Johnson. 4 Jesse Speight, Stantonsburg, Greene, Wayne, Lenior, Craven. (11) In place of Andrew Stevenson, Speaker, resigned. 12) In place of T. B. Bouldin, deceased [He died at his seat, in the House of Repre

sentatives, on the 11th of February, 1837.]

5 James McKay, Elizabethtown, Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Duplin, Onslow, Sampson, New-Hanover.

[Nash. 6 Micajah T. Hawkins, Warreuton, Warren, Granville, Franklin, 7 Edmund Deberiy, Lawrenceville, Montgomery, Anson, Rich

mond, Robeson, Cumberland, Moore, 8 Daniel L Barringer, Raleigh, Wake, Person, Orange. 9 Augustine H. Shepperd, Germantown, Slokes, Rockingham, Guilford, Caswell, Mount Hope.

(vidsou. 10 Abraham Rencher, Pittsborough, Chatham, Rowan, Randolph, Da11 Henry W. Connor, Sherrilsford, Lincoln, Cabarrus, Mecklenburg. 12 James Graham, Rutherford, Burke, Haywood, Buucombe, Macon. 13 Lewis Williams, Panther Creek, Surry, Wilke, liedell, Ashe.

SOUTH CAROLINA. 1 Henry L. Pinckney, Charleston. 2 Warren R. Davis, Pendleton C, H., Pickens, Greenville, Anderson. 3 Francis W. Pickens,(13) Edgefield, Edgefield, Abbeville. 4 kobert B. Campbell,(14) Brownsville, Marlborough, Georgetown,

Williamsburgh, Marion, Horry, Darlington. 5 William K. Clowney, Upion C. H., Union, Spartanburg, York, Chester.

[Barnwell. 6 John M. Felder, Orangeburg, Orangeburg, Lexington, Richland, 7 Richard J. Maoning,(15) Fulton, Sumpter, Kershaw, Lancaster,

Chesterfield. 8 William J. Grayson, Beaufort, Beaufort, Colleton. 9 John K. Griffin, Milton, Neroberry, Laurens, Fairfield,

GEORGIA. 1 Augustine S. Clayton, Athens, Clark. 2 John Coffee, Jacksonville, Telfair. 3 Thomas F. Foster, Greensborough, Greene. 4 Roger L. Gamble, Louisville, Jefferson.

Elected by General 5 George R. Gilmer, Lexington, Oglethorpe. }

Ticket. 6 Seaborn Jones, Columbus, Muscogee. 7 William Schley, Augusta, Richmond. 8 James M. Wayne, Savannab, Chatham. 9 Richard H. Wilde, Augusta, Richmond.

KENTUCKY. I Chittenden Lyon, Eddyville, Caldwell, Hickman, Calloway, Graves,

M'Cracken, Livingston, Trigg, Union, 2 Albert G. Hawes, Hawesville, Hancock, Christian, Hopkins, Hen

derson, Muhlenberg, Butler, Ohio, Daviess 3 Christopher Tompkins, Glasgow, Barren, Todd, Logan, Warren,

Edmoudson, Simpson, Allen, Monroe. 4 Martin Beatty, Big South Fork, Wayne, Cumberland, Adair, Rus

sel, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Whitley, Casey. (Mercer, Anderson. 5 Robert P. Letcher,(16) Lancaster, Garrard, Lincola, Jessamine, 6 Thomas Chilton, Elizabethtown, Hardin, Green, Hart, Grayson,

Breckenridge, Meade. i Benjamin Hardin, Bardstown, Nelson, Washington, Bullit, Spencer. (13) In place of George M'Duffie, resigned. (14) In place of Thomas D. Singleton, deceased. (15) In place of James Biair, deceased. (16) To fill the vacancy in this Distriet.

8 Patrick H. Pope, Louisville, Jefferson, Oldham, Shelby, Henry. 9 James Love, Barbourville, Knox, Madison, Laurel, Harlan, Clay,

Perry, Estill, Pike, Floyd. 10 Chilton Allan, Winchester, Clarke, Fayette, Woodford, Franklin. 11 Amos Davis, Mount Sterling. Montgomery, Bath, Morgan, Law. rence, Greenup, Lewis, Fleming.

(Pendleton. 12 Thomas A. Marshall, Paris, Bourbon, Brack-n, Mason, Nicholas, 13 Richard M. Johnson, Great Crossings, Scott, Harrison, Grani, Campbell, Boone, Gallatin, Owen.

TENNESSEE. 1 John B air, Jonesboro, Washington, Cocke, Jefferson. 2 Samuel Bunch, Rutledge, Grainger, Sullivan, Hawkins, Claiborne, Campbell.

[Monroe. 3 Luke Lea, Campbell's Station, Knox, Anderson, Sevier, Blount, 4 James Standifer, Mount Airy, Bledsoe, Morgan, Roane, McMinn, Rhea, Hamilton, Bledsoe, Marion.

Narren, Franklin. 5 John B Forester, Mc Minnsville, Warren, Fentress, White, Overton, 6 Bailie Peytoil, Gallatin, Sumner, Jarkson, Smith. 7 John Bell, (Speaker,) Nashville, Dardson, Wilson. 8 David W Dickinson, Murfreesboro, Rutherford, Williamson. 9 James K. Polk, Columbia, Maury, Bedford.

(Hardin. 10 William M. Inge, Fayetteville, Lincoln, Giles, Lawrence, Wayne, 11 Cave Johnson, Clarkesville, Montgomery, Robertson, Stewart,

Humphreys, Hickman, Dickson. 12 David Crockett, Crocketts, Gibson, Haywood, Madison, Dyer,

Obion, Weakley, Henry, Carroll. 13 William C Dunlap, Bolivia, Hardeman, Perry, Henderson, M'Nairy, Fayette, Shelby, Tipton.

Он 10. . 1 Robert T. Lyile, Cincinnati, Hamilton. 2 Taylor Webster, Hamilton, Baller, Preble, Darke. 3 Joseph H. Crane, Dayton, Montgomery, Miami, Shelby, Allen,

Mercer, Vanwert, Paulding, Williams, Henry, Wood, Putnam. 4 Thomas Corwin, Lebanon, Warren, Highland, Clinton. 5 Thomas L. Hamer, Georgetown, Brown, Clermont, Adams. 6 Samuel F. Vinton, Gallipolis, Gallia, Pike, Lawrence, Jackson,

Meigs. Athens, Washington, Monroe. 7 William Allen, Chilicothe, Ross, Fayette, Pike, Jackson, Sciota. 8 Jeremiah McLene, Columbus, Franklin, Pickaway, Madison, Dela

ware, and Marion. 9 John Chaney, Courtwright, Fairfield, Morgan, Perry, Hocking. 10 Joseph Vance, Urbanna, Champaigne, Hancock, Hardin, Vuion,

Logan, Clarke, (ireene. 11 James M. Bell, Cambridge, Guernsey, Belmont. 12 Robert Mitchell, Zanesville, Muskingum, Licking. 13 David Spangler, Coshocton, Coshocton, Knox, Holmes, Tuscarawas. 14 William Patterson, Mansfield, Richland, Huron, Crawford, Seneca,

Sandusky. 15 Jonathan Sloane, Ravenna, Porlage, Cuyuhoga, Medina, Lorain. 16 Elisha Whittlesey, Canfield, Trumbull, Geauga, Ashtabula. 17 John Thomson, New Lisbon, Columbiana, Carroll.

18 Benjamin Jones, Wouster, Wayne, Starke
19 Daniel Kilgore,(17) Cadiz, Harrison, Jefferson.

LOUISIANA. 1. Henry Johnson,(18) Thibodauxville, Lafourche Interior, Ascension,

Plaquemine, St. Bernard, New Orleans, Jeffeisuni, St. Charles,

St. John the Baptist, St James, Assumption, Terrebonne. 2 Philemon Thomas, Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge, Iberville,

West Baton Rouge, Point Coupe, West Feliciaua, East Felici

ana, St. Helena, Washington, St. Tammany. 3 Rice Garland,(19) Opelousas. St Landry, Rapides, St. Mary, St.

Martin, Lafayette, Avoyelles, Natchitoches, Claiboroe, Ouachita,
Catahoula, Concordia.

INDIANA. 1 Ratliff Boon, Boonsville, Warwick, Posey, Vanderburgh, Gibson,

Pike, Dubois, Spencer, Perry, Crawford, Orange, Harrisou. 2 John Ewing, Vincennes, Knox, Daviess, Martin, Lawrence, Green,

Owen, Clay, Putnam, Vigo, Sullivan. 3 John Carr, Charleston, Clarke, Floyd, Washington, Jackson, Scott, Jefferson, Jennings.

(Ripley, Switzerland 4 Amos Lane, Lawrenceburg, Dearborn, Rush, Decatur, Franklin, 5 Jonathan McCarty, Fort Wayne, Fayetle, Wayne, Union, Ran

dolph, Henry, Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Allen, La Grange. 6 George L Kinnard, Indianopolis, Marion, Monroe, Bartholoinew,

Johnson, Morgan, Hendricks, Marion, Shelby, Hancock, Madi

son, Hainilton, Boon, Cass, Miami, Wabash. 7 Edward A. Hannegan, Covington, Fountain, Vermillion, Parke,

Montgomery, Warren, Tippecanoe, Carroll, Clinton, St. Joseph,
Elkhart, Laporte.

MISSISSIPPI. 1 Harry Cage, Woodville, Wilkinson,

Elected by General 2 Franklin E. Plummer, Westville, Simpson,

Ticket.

ILLINOIS. 1 John Reynolds,(20) Belleville, St. Clair, Clinton, Gallatin, Pope,

Johnsoil, Alexander, Union, Jackson, Franklin, Perry, Randolph,

Monroe, Washington, Clinton, Bond, Madison, Macoupii). 2 Zadok Casey, Mount Vernon, Jefferson, White, Hamilton, Jefferson,

Wayne, Edwards, Wabas!), Lawrence, Clay, Marion, Fayetle,

Montgomery, Shelby, Vermillion, Edgar, Coles, Clark, Crawford. 3 William L. May; (21) Springfield, Sangummon, Greene, Morgan,

Tazewell, Macon, McLean, La Salle, Cooke, Putnam, Peoria, Henry, Knox, Jo Daviess, Mercer, Warren, Hancock, McDobough, Fullon, Schuyler, Adams, Pike, Calhoun.

ALABAMA. 1 C. C. Clay, Huntsville, Madison, Jackson, Limestone, Lawrence. 2 John McKinley, Florence, Landesdale, Limestone, Lawrence, Frank

lin, Marion, Fayette, Walker (17) In place of Humphrey H. Leavitt, resigned, appointed Judge of the District Court

of the United States, for the Ohio District. (18) In place of Edward D. White; resigned, elected Governor of Louisiana. (19) In place of Henry A. Bullard, resigned, appointed Judge in Louisiana. (20) In place of Charles Slade, deceased. (21) In place of Joseph Duncan, resigned, elected Governor of Illinois.

3 Samuel W. Marris, Montevallo, Shelby, Sumpter Green, Pickins,

Tuscaloosa, Bibh, Perry, Jefferson, Talladega. 4 Dixon H. Lewis, Mourgomery, Montgomery, Lowndes, Butler, duo

tauga, Henry, Covington, Vale, Connecuh, Pike, Macon, Russell,

Barbour, Coosa, Chambers. 5 John Murphy, Claiborne, Clarke, Mobile, Baldwin, Washington, Monroe, Wilcox, Dallas, Marengo.

MISSOURI. 1 William H. Ashley, St. Louis, St. Louis. Elected by General 2 John Bull, Chariton, Charilon.

Ticket.
MichIGAN TERRITORY.
Lucius Lyon, Brorson, Kalamazoo.

ARKANSAS TERRITORY.
Ambrose H. Sevier, Little Rock, Pulaski.

FLORIDA TERRITORY.
Joseph M. White, Monticello, Jefferson.

}

OFFICERS OF THE SENATE.

....

1500 00

............

Walter Lowrie, Secretary, $3,000 per annum. John G M'DONALD, Chief Clerk...........

$1800 00 Lewis H. Machen, Executive Clerk..... William Hickey, Legislative Clerk.........................

1500 00 William Carr, Engrossing Clerk... ..............................

1000 00 John Shackford, Sergeant-at-Arms and Dour-keeper.......... 1500 00 Stephen Haight, Assistant Door-keeper........

1450 00 Rev. Frederick W. Hatch, Chaplain.........

500 00 John L. Clubb, Messenger...

700 00

................

....................

.....................

OFFICERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES,

Walter S. Franklin, Clerk, $3,000 per annum. S. BURCH, Chief Clerk....1300 00|Overton Carr, Principal John T. Frost, Clerk........1500 00 Door-keeper... ... 1500 00 Brook M. Berry, Clerk..... 1500 00 Johu W. Hunter, Assistant Robert N. Johnson, Clerk.. 1500 00 Door-keeper.............. 1450 00 Henry Welsh, Clerk.........1500 00 Rev. Edw. D. Smith, Chap. 500 00 Benj. Brown French, Clerk 1500 00 Wm. J. McCormick, PostE. Early, Clerk............ 1500 00 master................... 1500 00 Thomas B. Randolph, Ser. James Barron, Messenger

geant-at-Arms...... ... 1500 001 10 Clerk's Office ........... 700 00

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. John S. MEEHAN, Libra

E. B. Stelle, Assistant......1150 00 rian......................

..1500 00|Robert Keoron, Messenger 500 00

PUBLIC BUILDINGS IN THE CITY OF WASHINGTON. William Noland, Commissioner.....

$2,000 per annum. Frederick C. De Krafft, Surveyor.

.250 per annum.

« PrejšnjaNaprej »