Slike strani
[…] Citizen participation is recognized in another antipollution law, the River and Harbors Act of 1899. One of its provisions (33 U.S.C. and 407), known as the Refuse Act, regulates the "deposit [of] any

...

refuse matter of any kind or description whatever . . . into any navigable waters of the United States." Violations of the Refuse Act are subject to fines and imprisonment (33 U.S.C. sec. 411). Section 411 allows the court, in its discretion to direct that "one-half of said fine

be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction." Several private groups have received this informer's bounty where Government action has been successful.

Both of the foregoing examples demonstrate that private plaintiffs can serve "as private Attorney Generals' to protect the public interest." Citizens Committee for the Hudson Valley v.