Slike strani
[…] Smaller markets are served by American-based distributors who may have permanent or traveling representatives in these markets. AID's position would cut out all of these small American businessmen because only the manufacturer can sell at the distributor's prices. Surely the small American businessman who is an American-based distributor of a large manufacturer such as Du Pont cannot resell at the same prices he purchases his products from Du Pont.

1 The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C. 2352, provides :

Insofar as practicable and to the maximum extent consistent with the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter, the President shall assist American small business to participate equitably in the furnishing of commodities, defense articles, and services (including defense services) financed with funds made available under this chapter.

It may be AID's purpose to force the manufacturer to lower its price to the American-based distributor. The manufacturer says he will not do it.