Slike strani
PDF
ePub

AWARDS OF GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS

1919-20

LECONTE MEMORIAL FELLOWSHIP
FOUNDED BY THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, IN MEMORY OF PROFESSORS

JOHN AND JOSEPH LECONTE
Arthur Pryor Watts (History)

...Los Angeles A.B. (Occidental College) 1914; M.A. 1916.

JAMES M. GOEWEY SCHOLARSHIP

FOUNDED BY THE FAMILY OF THE LATE JAMES M. GOEWEY Margaret Campbell Mann (Zoology)

.Berkeley A.B. (University of Oregon) 1915; M.A. 1918.

UNIVERSITY FELLOWSHIPS

ESTABLISHED BY THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY Nelson C. Davis (Research Medicine)

.Berkeley A.B. 1917. Paul Steere Burgess (Soil Chemistry)

.Honolulu, T. H. B.S. (Rhode Island State College) 1910; M.S. (University of Illinois) 1911. Grace Melissa Dangberg (Anthropology)

.Minden, Nevada A.B. 1918. Roscoe Harlan Gerke (Chemistry)

.Urbana, Illinois B.S. (University of Illinois) 1918. Henry V. Howe (Palaeontology)

Eugene, Oregon A.B. (University of Oregon) 1916. Charles F. Coan (History)

.Berkeley A.B. (University of Washington) 1908; M.L. 1914. Roy Robert Morse (Geology)

..Oakland B.S. 1913. Robert Thackwell Trotter (Research Medicine).

.Walsh, Canada Cand. A.B. 1919.

MARTIN KELLOGG FELLOWSHIP IN ASTRONOMY Robert J. Trumpler

Allegheny Observatory Ph.D. (University of Gottengen) 1910.

LICK OBSERVATORY FELLOWSHIPS IN ASTRONOMY Edith Cummings

Mt. Hamilton A.B. 1915 and M.A. 1917 (University of Missouri). Priscilla Fairfield

..Needham, Massachusetts A.B. (Boston University) 1917. Hamilton Moore Jeffers

Berkeley A.B. 1917. Charles Donald Shane

Mt. Hamilton A.B. 1915.

FLOOD FELLOWSHIPS IN ECONOMICS

FOUNDED BY Miss CORA JANE FLOOD John Curtis Kennedy

A.B. (Cornell University) 1907. One vacancy.

..Berkeley

JOHN W. MACKAY, JUNIOR, FELLOWSHIPS IN ELECTRICAL

ENGINEERING Carl Samuel Rohr

.Watsonville Cand. B.S. 1919. Daryl D. Davis

.Berkeley B.S. 1919.

WHITING FELLOWSHIPS IN PHYSICS FOUNDED UNDER THE WILL OF THE LATE HAROLD WHITING Charles Henry Kunsman

Berkeley B.S. (Pennsylvania State College) 1914; M.S. 1915. William Cyrus Pomeroy

..Berkeley B.S. 1914.

NATIVE SONS FELLOWSHIPS IN PACIFIC COAST HISTORY

FOUNDED BY THE ORDER OF THE NATIVE SONS OF THE GOLDEN WEST Doris West Bepler

.San Francisco A.B. 1917. Joseph John Hill

..Salt Lake City, Utah A.B. (Brigham Young University) 1909. Lloyd Mecham

San Bernardino A.B. 1916; M.A. 1917. Rolland A. Vandegrift

Chico A.B. 1918.

BERTHA HENICKE TAUSSIG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

FOUNDED BY THE WILL OF THE LATE HUGO A, TAUSSIG Sarah Unna (Philosophy).

San Francisco A.B. 1918.

THE PROFESSOR F. V, PAGET SCHOLARSHIP IN FRENCH

FOUNDED BY THE WILL OF MADAME F. V. PAGET

One vacancy

WILLIAM WATT KERR SCHOLARSHIP IN MEDICINE Monroe Sutter

.Berkeley

FRANK M. PIXLEY SCHOLARSHIP IN LAW John Boardman Whitton

A.B. 1916.

.Oakland

SHEFFIELD SANBORN SCHOLARSHIPS
FOUNDED BY MRS. FRANCIS B. SANBORN

In the Medical School
Hal Rexford Hoobler

San Francisco B.S. 1912.

In the School of Jurisprudence Leslie Bernard Scolingheyde

..Berkeley A.B. 1918.

In the Hastings College of the Law

One vacancy.

JOSEPH BONNHEIM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
FOUNDED BY MR. AND MRS. ALBERT BONNHEIM, OF SACRAMENTO,

IN MEMORY OF THEIR DECEASED SON
Margaret McCully

.Sacramento Cand. A.B. 1919.

YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION FELLOWSHIP IN

SOCIAL ECONOMICS GIVEN ANNUALLY BY THE YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION

OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA Helen Geiser

Sacramento Cand. A.B. 1919.

DUPONT FELLOWSHIP IN CHEMISTRY
GIVEN ANNUALLY BY E. I. DUPONT DE NEMOURS AND COMPANY
Dwight Cooley Bardwell

..Salt Lake City, Utah Cand. B.S. 1919.

GEORGE LADD PRIX DE PARIS IN MUSIC FOUNDED BY THE WILL OF THE LATE MRS. ELIZABETH P. MITCHELL Catherine Murphy Urner

Berkeley A.B. (Miami University) 1912.

WILLARD DAWSON THOMPSON MEMORIAL

SCHOLARSHIPS

FOUNDED BY THE WILL OF MRS. JENNIE D. THOMPSON Thomas Dahlquist (Jurisprudence)

Salt Lake City, Utah

A.B. 1917.

Mildred Hurd (Mathematics)
Martha Knott (English)
Anne L. Newman (English)
Fern L. Rives (English)
James Thomas (Philosophy)

A.B. 1917.
Shelly McKnight

..Salt Lake City, Utah

.Murray, Utah

.Ogden, Utah ..Salt Lake City, Utah ..Salt Lake City, Utah

..Salt Lake City, Utah

Appointment Registry, 16.
Architecture, School of, 72.

degree of Graduate in Architecture, 72.
Assistantships, 22.
Astronomy, 74.

Berkeley Astronomical Department, 74.
Lick Astronomical Department, 78.
Lick Observatory fellowships, 19, 80.

Martin Kellogg fellowship, 21, 80.
Bachelor's degrees for graduate students, 28.
Bacteriology, 191.
Berkeley Astronomical Depa

ment, 74.
Bertha Henicke Taussig scholarship, 21.
Biochemistry, 83.
Biological Research, 85.
Botany, 91.
Calendar, 8.
Candidacy for degrees, conditions of, 27.
Candidates for the degree of Doctor of

Philosophy. 234.
Celtic, 94,
Chemistry, 95.
Citriculture, 44.
Citrus Experiment Station, 62
Civil Engineering, 98.
Climate, 12.
Dairy Industry, 45.
Degrees, requirements for

Bachelor's, 28.
Doctor of Philosophy, 31.
Engineer, 35.
Graduate in Architecture, 30, 72.
Graduate in Education, 30, 110.
Graduate in Public Health, 30, 208.
Juris Doctor, 30, 165.

Master's, 29.
Doctor of Philosophy, degree of

General requirements, 31.
(specific departmental requirements to be

INDEX

Admission, Candidacy, Degrees in Graduate

Division, statement of conditions of, 26.
admission to graduate standing, 26.
bachelor's degrees for graduate stu-

dents, 28.
candidacy, 27.
degree of Doctor of Philosophy, 31.
degree of Juris Doctor, 30.
master's degree, 29.

residence, 27.
Accommodations, 13.
Advisers, 6.
Agriculture, 38.

Agricultural Chemistry, 39, 61.
Agricultural Education, 39.
Agronomy, 41.
Animal Husbandry, 43.
Citriculture, 44.
Citrus Experiment Station, 62.
Dairy Industry, 45.
Enology, 60.
Entomology, 45, 64.
Farm Management, 48.
Farm Mechanics, 49.
Floriculture, 52.
Forestry, 49.
Genetics, 51.
Landscape Gardening, 52.
Nutrition, 53.
Orchard Management, 65.
Parasitology, 46.
Plant Breeding, 65.
Plant Pathology, 54, 66.
Plant Physiology, 65, 67.
Pomology, 55.
Poultry Husbandry, 56.
Rural Institutions, 56.
Soils and Fertilizers, 57.
Tropical Agriculture, 62.
Veterinary Science, 59.

Viticulture, 60.
Agricultural Chemistry, 39, 64,

Agricultural Education, 39.
Agronomy 41.
Anatomy, 68.
Animal Husbandry, 43.
Anthropology, 70.

found under heading of departments).
Drawing and Art, 101.

Engineering Drawing, 102, 181.
Graphic Art, 102.

Household Art, 153.
Du Pont fellowship, 22.
Economics, 103.

« PrejšnjaNaprej »