Slike strani
[…] A Carey Act project involving the lands in issue was commenced but not completed. By deed dated September 4, 1942, the State of Idaho reconveyed the lands to the United States. However, the lands were not available for appropriation under the public land laws until provisions for the opening of such lands were made by Bureau of Land Management order, Misc. 55843, dated March 30, 1950.

The pertinent part of the Color of Title Act, 45 Stat. 1069, as amended, 43 U.S.C. § 1068 (1970), reads as follows:

(a)

The Secretary of the Interior shall, whenever it shall be shown to his satisfaction that a tract of public land has been held in good faith and in peaceful, adverse, possession by a claimant, his ancestors or grantors, under claim or color of title for more than twenty years, and that valuable improvements have been placed on such land or some part thereof has been reduced to cultivation, *** issue a patent for not to exceed one hundred and sixty acres of such land upon the payment of not less than $1.25 per acre:

This type of claim is designated by 43 CFR 2540.0-5(b) as a class 1 claim.

The basis for appellant's color of title claims are two tax deeds executed in 1937 by Butte County, Idaho, in favor of appellant's predecessors in interest. The State Office decision held that adverse posses