Slike strani
[…] And then I would take the map which has been referred to as Exhibit 65 and I would — there are no

Reins involved the Departmental interpretation of Rev. Stat. § 2324, as amended, 30 U.S.C. § 28 (1970), and Rev. Stat. §§ 2329 and 2331, as amended, 30 U.S.C. § 35 (1970). The conclusion was that when placer claims are located by legal county roads in the area, no section lines, subdivision on surveyed land, it is

Section 37 of the Mineral Leasing Act of February 25, 1920, as amended, 30 U.S.C. § 193 (1970), reads:

Sec. 37. "The deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, potassium, oil, oil shale, and gas, herein referred to, in lands valuable for such minerals, *** shall be subject to disposition only in the form and manner provided in this chapter except as to valid claims existent on February 25, 1920, and thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including discovery."

[ocr errors]

and I would try to determine, and I did determine by the confluence of washes and streams shown on this map where I was, and to the existing roads in the area where they may have crossed a stream or intersected a stream or where there were any other pertinent (Tr. 186.)