Slike strani
[…] The equities are not directly similar, in that the base land here was not ever in the State of Wyoming, so that no equitable interest therein can be vested in the State.

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to the Board of Land Appeals by the Secretary of the Interior, 43 CFR 4.1, the decisions appealed from are affirmed.

EDWARD W. STEUBING, Member.

WE CONCUR:

MARTIN RITVO, Member. FREDERICK FISHMAN, Member.

CONCURRING OPINION OF
FREDERICK FISHMAN

At first blush the main opinion's rationale in part suggests that the grant under the Lieu Selection Act [43 U.S.C. §§ 851-852 (1970)] is in terms of sections, not acres.

The opinion does not discuss the apparently disparate provisions of 43 U.S.C. § 851 (1970), which reads as follows:

Where settlements with a view of preemption or homestead have been, or shall hereafter be made, before the survey of

shall be granted, reserved, or pledged for the use of schools or colleges in the State in which they lie, other lands of equal acreage are hereby appropriated and granted, and may be selected, in accordance with the provisions of section 852 of this title, by said State, in lieu of such as may be thus taken by preemption or homestead settlers. And other lands of equal acreage are also hereby appropriated and granted and may be selected, in accordance with the provisions of section 852 of this title, by said State where sections sixteen or thirty-six are, before title could pass to the State, included within any Indian, military, or other reservation, or are, before title could pass to the State, otherwise disposed of by the United States: Provided, That the selection of any lands under this section in lieu of sections granted or reserved to a State shall be a waiver by the State of its right to the granted or reserved sections. And other lands of equal acreage are also appropriated and granted, and may be selected, in accordance with the provisions of section 852 of this title, by said State to compensate deficiencies for school purposes, where sections sixteen or thirty-six are fractional in quantity, or where one or both are wanting by reason of the township being frac tional, or from any natural cause whatever. And it shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Interior, without awaiting the extension of the public surveys, to ascertain and determine, by protraction or otherwise, the number of townships that will be included within such Indian, military, or other reservations, and there upon the State shall be entitled to select indemnity lands to the extent of section for section in lieu of sections therein which have been or shall be granted, reserved, or pledged; but