Slike strani
[…] AEC, 449 F.2d 1109 (D.C. 1971), the court stated:

"Thus the Section 102 duties are not inherently flexible. They must be complied with to the fullest extent, unless there is a clear conflict of statutory authority. Considerations of administrative difficulty, delay or economic cost will not suffice to strip the section of its fundamental importance." Id. at 1115 (footnote omitted).

This comports with the position of the Department when it reported in 1971 to the Council on Environmental Quality that the General Mining Act of 1872 "do[es] not admit of environmental considerations." 5

Section 103 of the NEPA (42 U.S.C. § 4333) provides :

"All agencies of the Federal Government shall review their present statutory authority, administrative regulations, and current policies and procedures for the purpose of determining whether there are any deficiencies or inconsistencies therein which prohibit full compliance with the purposes and provisions of this chapter and shall propose to the President not later than July 1, 1971, such measures as may be necessary to bring their authority and policies into conformity with the intent, purposes, and procedures set forth in this chapter."

In compliance with this mandate, the Deputy Solicitor, Department of the Interior, in a letter to the Chairman, Council on Environmental Quality, dated July 1, 1971, stated:

"On September 1, 1970, we submitted a report under section 103 of the National Environmental Policy Act.