Slike strani
PDF
ePub

SENATORS OF THE UNITED STATES FROM THE FIRST

TO THE SIXTY-SECOND CONGRESS, INCLUSIVE.,

Under Article I, section 3, clause 2, of the Constitution of the United States, relating to the classification of Senators in the First and succeeding Congresses, it was provided that, “Immediately after they shall be assembled in consequence of the first election they shall be divided as equally as may be into three classes. The seats of the Senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the second year, of the second class at the expiration of the fourth year, and of the third class at the expiration of the sixth year, so that one-third may be chosen every second year.” The classification of the Senators of the First Congress was made in accordance with this provision by lot. The table beginning on the following page shows the classes to which the Senators of the First Congress, and from States subsequently admitted into the Union, were severally assigned, and the succession in each State to the close of the Sixty-second Congress.

447

TABLE OF SENATORS OF THE UNITED STATES FROM THE FIRST TO THE SIXTY-SECOND CONGRESS, INCLUSIVE.

ALABAMA.

CLASS 2.

Congress.

Name of Senator.

Commence

ment
of service.

Expiration
of term.

Remarks.

[blocks in formation]

Dec. 14, 1819 Mar. 3, 1847 Resigned in 1844.
Apr. 22, 1844 Dec. 10, 1844 By governor, to fill vacancy.
Dec. 10, 1844 Mar. 3, 1853 Died Oct. 25, 1848.
Nov. 20, 1848 Nov. 30, 1849 By governor, to fill vacancy.
Nov. 30, 1849 Mar. 3, 1853
Mar. 4, 1853 Mar. 3, 1865 Retired from the Senate Jan. 21, 1861. Seat

declared vacant Mar. 14, 1861.
State unrepresented in this class from

Jan. 21, 1861, to June 25, 1868, because of

civil war.
June 25, 1868 Mar. 3, 1871 By legislature, to fill vacancy in term be-

ginning Mar.4, 1865.
Jan. 15, 1872 Mar. 3, 1877
Mar. 4, 1877 Mar. 3, 1913
..do

.do

Died June 11, 1907.
June 18, 1907 July 16, 1907 | By governor to fill vacancy.
July 16, 1907

Mar. 3, 1913

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

16th to 17th.
17th to 18th
19th

Do

. 1819–1823 John W. Walker .1821-1825 i William Kelly .1825-1827 Henry Chambers

.do. Israel Pickens

Dec. 14, 1819 Mar. 3, 1825 Resigned in 1822.
Dec. 12, 1822 ..do
Mar. 4, 1825 Mar. 3, 1831 Died Jan. 25, 1826.
Feb. 17, 1826 Nov. 27, 1826 | By governor, to fill vacancy.

8428I°–S. Dọc. 846, 6I-3–29

19th to 21st
22d to 24th.
25th
25th to 27th.
27th to zoth.
zoth to 32d.

Do
32d to 36th.

Do
37th to 39th.

1825-1831 John McKinley
1831-1837 Gabriel Moore
.1837-1839 John McKinley
.1837–1843 Clement C. Clay
.1841-1849 Arthur P. Bagby
1847-1853 William R. King.
.do.

.do
. 1851-1861 Benjamin Fitzpatrick.
.do.

.do
.1861-1867 Vacant

Nov, 27, 1826 Mar. 3, 1831
Mar. 4, 1831 Mar. 3, 1837
Mar. 4, 1837 Mar. 3, 1843 Resigned April 22, 1837.
Sept. 4, 1837 ..do

Resigned in 1841.
Nov. 24, 1841 Mar.

3, 1849 Resigned June 16, 1848.
July 1, 1849 ....do

By governor, to fill vacancy.
Mar. 4, 1849 Mar.

3, 1855 Resigned in 1853.
Jan. 14, 1853 Dec. 12, 1853 | By governor, to fill vacancy.
Dec. 12, 1853 Mar. 3, 1861 Retired from Senate Jan. 21, 1861.

State unrepresented in this class from

Jan. 21, 1861, to June 25, 1868, because of

civil war. June 25, 1868 Mar. 3, 1879 By legislature, to fill vacancy in term be

ginning Mar. 4, 1867.
Mar.

4, 1879 Mar. 3, 1885 Died Dec. 31, 1879.
Jan. 7, 1880 Nov. 24, 1880 By governor, to fill vacancy.
Nov. 24, 1880 Mar. 3, 1897
Mar. 4. 1897 Mar. 3, 1909
.do

do

Died July 27, 1907.
Aug. 6, 1907 Mar. 4, 1909 By legislature to fill unexpired term and

new term.
Aug. 6, 1907 Mar. 4, 1915
.do

.do

40th to 45th.

1867-1879. George E. Spencer.

46th

Do
Ø 46th to 54th.

55th to 59th
ooth

.1879-1881, George S. Houston..

.do. Luke Pryor
.1879-1897 James L. Pugh
1897-1907 Edmund W. Pettus
1907-1909

do
.do.... Joseph F. Johnston.

Do

61st
62d

. 1909-1911 1911-1913

..do
.do

[blocks in formation]

24th to 28th.
28th to 30th.
zoth to 37th.

Do
38th to 39th.

.1835-1845 William S. Fulton
.1843-1849 Chester Ashley
.1847-1863 William K. Sebastian,

.do.
.1863-1867 Vacant

Sept. 18, 1836 Mar. 3, 1847 Died Aug. 15, 1844.
Nov. 8, 1844 Mar. 3, 1853 Died Apr. 29, 1848.
May 12, 1848 Nov. 17, 1848 By governor, to fill vacancy.
Nov. 17, 1848 Mar. 3, 1865 Expelled July 11, 1861.

State unrepresented in this class from

July 11, 1861, to June 22, 1868, by reason of civil war.

do ...

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

Mar. 3, 1871 By legislature, to fill vacancy in the term

beginning Mar. 4, 1865.
Mar. 3, 1877
Mar. 3, 1889 Resigned Mar. 6, 1885.
Mar. 3, 1907
Mar. 3, 1913

do

61st.

62d

.do

CLASS 3

[blocks in formation]

Sept. 18, 1836 Mar. 3, 1849 Resigned Mar, 15, 1848.
Mar. 30, 1848 Nov. 17, 1848 By governor, to fill vacancy.
Nov. 17, 1848 Mar. 3, 1855 Resigned Apr. 3, 1853.
July 6, 1853 Nov. 10, 1854 By governor, to fill vacancy.
Nov. 10, 1854 Mar. 3, 1861
Mar.
Mar. 3, 1867 Expelled July 11, 1861.

State unrepresented in this class from

July 11, 1861, to June 23, 1868, because of

civil war.
June 23, 1868 Mar. 3, 1873 By legislature, to fill vacancy in the term

beginning Mar. 4, 1867.
Mar. 4, 1873 Mar. 3, 1879
Mar. 4, 1879 Mar. 3, 1885
Mar. 4, 1885 Mar. 3, 1903
Mar. 4, 1903

Mar. 3. 1909 .do

Mar. 3, 1915 do

.do

4, 1861

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

...do

Sept. 9, 1850 Mar. 3, 1851 Took seat Sept. 10, 1850. State admitted

Sept. 9, 1850.
Mar. 4, 1851 Mar. 3, 1857 Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1851, to Mar, 17, 1852.
Mar. 4, 1857 Mar. 3, 1863 Died Sept. 16, 1859.
Nov. 3, 1859 Jan. 11, 1860 By governor, to fill vacancy.
Jan. II, 1860 Mar. 3, 1863
Mar. 4, 1863 Mar. 3, 1869
Mar. 4, 1864 Mar. 3, 1875 | Resigned Nov. 29, 1873.
Dec. 23, 1873
Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1881
Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 3, 1887 | Died Mar. 8, 1886.
Mar. 23, 1886 Aug 4, 1886 By governor, to fill vacancy.
Aug. 4, 1886

Mar. 3, 1887
Mar. 4, 1887 Mar. 3, 1893 Died Feb. 28, 1891.
Mar. 19, 1891

..do
Mar. 4, 1893 Mar. 3, 1899
Feb. 7, 1900
Mar. 3. 1905

State unrepresented in this class from Mar.

4, 1899, to Feb. 7, 1900, because of failure

of legislature to elect.
Mar. 4, 1905

Mar. 3, 1911
Mar. 4, 1911

Mar. 3, 1917

Do..

.do...

Soth to 51st
51st to 52d
530 to 55th.
sóth to 58th

59th to 6st. 62d

1903-1911 Frank P. Flint .1911-1913 John D. Works,

[blocks in formation]
« PrejšnjaNaprej »