Slike strani
[…] [Original section:]

SECTION 17. Foreigners of the white race or of African descent, eligible to become citizens of the United States under the naturalization laws thereof, while bona fide residents of this state, shall have the same rights in respect to the acquisition, possession, enjoyment, transmission and inheritance of property as native born citizens.

Const. 1849, Art. I, Sec. 17.

There is no provision of the constitution which prohibits the legislature from conferring the same rights of inheritance upon persons born in foreign countries and who have

never been residents here. Section 671, Civil Code, provides: "Any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold and dispose of property, real or personal, within this state;" and section 672: “If a non-resident alien takes by succession he must appear and claim the property within five years," etc. Section 4, article IX, of this constitution, does not limit the power of the legislature to declare that aliens may be heirs. [Lyons v. State, 67 Cal. 380; People v.