Slike strani
PDF
ePub

HELEN DU BOIS SCHOLARSHIPS

FOUNDED BY THE WILL OF Miss HELEN Du Bois, '03 Martha Emma Koenig, Junior, Social Sciences, San Francisco. Mabel Claire Reston, Senior, Natural Sciences, San Francisco. Myron Arthur Rice, Junior, Agriculture, Berkeley.

ALUMNA SCHOLARSHIP

GIVEN BY A GRADUATE OF THE CLASS OF 1904

Vera Frances Holland, Senior, Social Sciences, San Diego.

SOPHOMORE SCHOLARSHIP

GIVEN BY TWELVE YOUNG WOMEN-RECENT GRADUATES OF THE UNIVERSITY Flossie Banks, Sophomore, Social Sciences, Ukiah.

CARRIE M. JONES SCHOLARSHIPS

FOUNDED BY THE WILL OF MRS. CARRIE M. JONES
* Boyd Rieman Abbott, Senior, Mechanics, Richmond.
Edward Joseph Albrecht, Senior, Social Sciences, Fort Bragg.
Erle Arlington Brock, Senior, Chemistry, Sacramento.
Asa Leonard Caulkins, Junior, Natural Sciences, Ceres.
* Irving Franklin Davis, Senior, Agriculture, Mesa Grande.
*Ralph Earl Doty, Senior, Agriculture, Modesto.
*Laurence Wood Fowler, Senior, Agriculture, Lincoln.

Jacob Goldberg, Senior, Social Sciences, Los Angeles.
*Herman Ira Graser, Senior, Social Sciences, National City.
Glen Gardner Hahn, Senior, Agriculture, Alameda.
Robert Willard Hodgson, Junior, Agriculture, Oroville.
Clarence Johnson, Senior, Civil Engineering, Oakland.
William Fred Lafrenz, Junior, Civil Engineering, San Francisco.
Samuel Perry Laverty, Senior, Civil Engineering, Hollywood.
John Hezekiah Levy, Senior, Social Sciences, Oakland.
*Raymond Matthew, Senior, Civil Engineering, Berkeley.
*Alexander Rafael Nowell, Senior, Civil Engineering, Berkeley.
*Lyndon II. Oak, Senior, Chemistry, Colton.
*Albert Winslow Paine, Senior, Civil Engineering, San Diego.
*Julius Sherman, Junior, Medicine, San Francisco.

Ilarlowe McVicker Stafford, Junior, Civil Engineering, Sunnyvale.
| Robert Elwin Stone, Junior, Social Sciences, Oakland.
Eugene King Sturgis, Senior, Social Sciences, Berkeley.

* Reappointed. # Until December, 1914.

[ocr errors]

* Fletcher Brandon Taylor, Senior, Natural Sciences, Pasadena. * Dwight Gregory Vedder, Senior, Mining, Los Angeles. * Raymond Alonzo Waite, Senior, Mechanics, Santa Ana. Marshall Kent White, Senior, Civil Engineering, San Francisco. Harold Hewitt Yost, Senior, Agriculture, Berkeley.

STATE OF CALIFORNIA SCHOLARSHIPS
FOUNDED BY THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OUT OF THE INCOME

FURNISHED TO THE UNIVERSITY BY THE STATE

First Congressional District
Ada Ethel Crane, Senior, Natural Sciences, San Rafael.
Ruth Eunice Elmore, Junior, Natural Sciences, Santa Rosa.
Olga O'Connor, Junior, Social Sciences, Fort Bragg.

Second Congressional District
Maria Juanita Faria, Senior, Social Sciences, Mendocino.
Chester Arthur Hancock, Junior, Mechanics, Diamond Springs.

Third Congressional District
Barrett Nelson Coates, Sophomore, Commerce, Sacramento.
Kenneth Gray Hobart, Junior, Natural Sciences, Sacramento.

Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Congressional Districts
* Alice Blanche Amiot, Senior, Social Sciences, Berkeley.
Mildred Leo Clemens, Senior, Social Sciences, Berkeley.
Harold Preston Darling, Junior, Letters, Oakland.
*Alice Leone Fleenor, Senior, Social Sciences, Fruitvale.
Blanche Alice Hawkins, Junior, Social Sciences, San Francisco.
Marguerite Evangel Henrich, Junior, Social Sciences, Berkeley.
Nettie Eda Kirby, Junior, Social Sciences, Berkeley.
Hani Jacob Korkegi, Senior, Agriculture, Hayward.
*Winifred Agnes Pearce, Senior, Social Sciences, Oakland.
Hannah Warner Rowell, Junior, Agriculture, San Francisco.
Leland Seymour Smith, Junior, Agriculture, Berkeley.

Seventh Congressional District
Robert Clarence Stephenson, Junior, Social Sciences, Stockton.
Carl Julius Williams, Senior, Agriculture, Newman.

* Reappointed.

Eighth Congressional District Katharine Rachel McCreery, Senior, Social Sciences, Santa Barbara. George Dennison Mallory, Senior, Natural Sciences, Nordhoff. Edwin Marshall Maslin, Sophomore, Social Sciences, Watsonville. * Eileen Elizabeth Ward, Senior, Social Sciences, Santa Maria.

Ninth and Tenth Congressional Districts Gladys Mae Atkins, Senior, Natural Sciences, Gardena. Herbert Lyman Gilman, Senior, Natural Sciences, Rivera. Clarence Lemuel Moody, Junior, Natural Sciences, Los Angeles. * Romaine Sessions, Senior, Agriculture, Los Angeles. Hubert Julian Stowitts, Senior, Commerce, Los Angeles. George Harold Wilson, Senior, Agriculture, Santa Monica.

Eleventh Congressional District
*Omar Allen Cavins, Senior, Mining, Bakersfield.
Etta May Conkle, Senior, Natural Sciences, Santa Ana.
Blancharde Maunoir Sumner, Junior, Commerce, San Diego.

LEVI STRAUSS SCHOLARSHIPS
FOUNDED BY MR. LEVI STRAUSS. CONTINUED SINCE THE DEATH OF

MR. STRAUSS BY THE LEVI STRAUSS COMPANY

First Congressional District * Edwin Kent, Senior, Natural Sciences, Healdsburg. *Western Logan, Senior, Agriculture, Sonoma. Hazel Morehouse, Senior, Natural Sciences, Santa Rosa.

Second Congressional District
* Jessie Isabelle Persons, Senior, Social Sciences, Sisson.

Third Congressional District
Martin Joseph Gavin, Senior, Chemistry, Concord.
Charles Emmet O'Hara, Junior, Social Sciences, Oakley.
Paul Herman Streichan, Senior, Natural Sciences, Vallejo.

Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Congressional Districts
Clarence Beebe, Sophomore, Chemistry, Berkeley.
Sarah Alleen Clark, Senior, Social Sciences, Berkeley.
Willa Clair Cloys, Junior, Natural Sciences, Berkeley.
*Hester Locke Cooke, Senior, Natural Sciences, Oakland.
William Fitch Elder, Junior, Agriculture, Oakland.
Leota Margaret Gorter, Junior, Letters, San Francisco.
Aileen Hyland, Senior, Letters, San Francisco.

Reappointed.

Vesta H. Maestretti, Senior, Social Sciences, Berkeley.
Edith Frida Mensing, Sophomore, Social Sciences, Berkeley.
Homer Wilfred Wright, Sophomore, Social Sciences, Berkeley.
Vera Lynn Whipple, Junior, Social Sciences, Fruitvale.

Seventh Congressional District
* Elmer Granville Burland, Senior, Social Sciences, Visalia.
*Clara Alice Hawkins, Senior, Social Sciences, Merced.

Eighth Congressional District
*Walter Marion Coffey, Senior, Civil Engineering, Santa Barbara.
**Martha Margaret Hanson, Senior, Social Sciences, Santa Maria.
Myrtle Louise Judkins, Junior, Natural Sciences, San Jose.
Eugene Shirrell Kellogg, Senior, Agriculture, Santa Barbara.

Ninth and Tenth Congressional Districts
Elizabeth Alice De Wolf, Sophomore, Commerce, Pasadena.
Roy Jackson Heffner, Junior (Special), Mechanics, Los Angeles.
George Edward Osborne, Junior, Social Sciences, Los Angeles.
* Herman Adolph Spindt, Junior, Social Sciences, Pasadena.
Ruth Olive Winegarden, Senior, Natural Sciences, Pasadena.

Eleventh Congressional District
Raphael Echeverria, Junior, Civil Engineering, Redlands.
*Harold Ellis Queen, Senior, Mining, Riverside.
James Sturdevant Taylor, Junior, Social Sciences, Pomona.

PRIZES

BONNHEIM DISSERTATION PRIZES

FOUNDED BY MR. ALBERT BONNHEIM

Upper Division Margaret May Alltucker, of the class of 1914, College of Social Sciences. William Glenn Marvin, of the class of 1914, College of Social Sciences. Elmer Prichard Kayser, of the class of 1915, College of Letters. Allan Merle Herrick, of the class of 1915, College of Commerce.

Lower Division Herman Adolph Spindt, of the class of 1916, College of Social Sciences. James Sturdevant Taylor, of the class of 1916, College of Social Sciences. Charles Josef Carey, of the class of 1917, College of Letters. Eric Alexander Falconer, of the class of 1917, College of Social Sciences.

* Reappointed. Until December, 1914.

BONNHEIM DISCUSSION PRIZES

FOUNDED BY MR. ALBERT BONNHEIM

Upper Division Margaret May Alltucker, of the class of 1914, College of Social Sciences.

Lower Division

Charles Josef Carey, of the class of 1917, College of Letters.

BRYCE HISTORICAL ESSAY PRIZE

FOUNDED BY MR. RUDOLPH JULIUS TAUSSIG Ruth Virginia McCann, of the class of 1914.

IRVING PRIZE ESTABLISHED BY MR. S. C. IRVING OF THE CLASS OF '79 Comic Drawing : Constant Havens Robinson, of the class of 1915, College of Natural Sciences.

EMILY CHAMBERLAIN COOK PRIZE IN POETRY

FOUNDED BY PROFESSOR ALBERT S. COOK

Frederick Schiller Faust, of the class of 1915, College of Natural Sciences.
Honorable Mention :
Hazel Havermale, of the class of 1916, College of Natural Sciences.

RICHARDSON LATIN TRANSLATION PRIZE ESTABLISHED BY THE WILL OF THE LATE PROFESSOR GEORGE MOREY

RICHARDSON

Charles Josef Carey, of the class of 1917, College of Letters.

UNIVERSITY MEDAL
FOUNDED BY FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY, AND AWARDED ANNUALLY TO

THE MOST DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE OF THE YEAR
Clotilde Grunsky, of the College of Social Sciences.
Honorable Mention :
Donald Hamilton McLaughlin, of the College of Mining.
Ralph Gilbert Wadsworth, of the College of Civil Engineering.

BERKELEY, May 11, 1914.

1}m-6,'14

« PrejšnjaNaprej »