Slike strani
PDF
ePub

STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS FOR THE YEAR 1913-14*

Finance :
Regents Earl, Foster, Britton, Moffitt,

Taussig, and, as Member Emeritus,

Regent Hellman. Grounds and Buildings : Regents Britton, Mrs. Hearst, Dohr

mann, Bowles, and C. S. Wheeler. Agriculture : Regents Scott, Foster, Dickson, Jenks,

and Wallace. Medical Instruction : Regents Crocker, Moffitt, Dohrmann,

Mrs. Hearst, and Dickson.

Lick Observatory :
Regents Ramm, McEnerney, Jenks,

Young, and Crocker.
Wilmerding School :

Regents Taussig, Earl, and Moffitt. San Diego Marine Biological Laboratory:

Regents McKinley, Wallace, and Hyatt. Executive Committee : This committee consists of the chairmen

of all the other committees.

* The President of the Board of Regents and the President of the University are ex oficio members of all committees of the Board. In each committee th name of the chairman is first and the name of the vice-chairman second.

[ocr errors]

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

The offices of the President, Secretary, Comptroller, Recorder, Appointment Secretary, and Manager of the University Press are open from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on week days, except on Saturday, when they close at 12 m.

The University Library is open from 8 a.m. to 10 p.m. Monday to Saturday inclusive; and from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday.

The Infirmary is open daily, excepting Saturday afternoons and Sundays, from 8 to 10 8.m. and from 5 to 6 p.m. for men; and from 10 a.m. to 12 m. and from 3 to 4 p.m. for

Sundays and holidays (by appointment), 9 to 10 a.m. for men; 10 to 11 a.m. for women.

women.

IN BERKELEY

President of the University :

Dr. Benjamin Ide Wheeler

217 California Hall Secretary of the Regents and Land Agent:

Mr. Victor H. Henderson

209 California Hall. Comptroller :

Mr. Ralph P. Merritt

220 California Hall Deans in the Academic Colleges : The Faculties :

Professor David P. Barrows

Faculty Room, California Hall
The Graduate School :

Professor Armin 0. Leuschner

Faculty Room, California Hall
The Lower Division :

Acting Director of the School of Education :

Professor Richard G. Boone

103 California Hall Director of the School of Jurisprudence :

Professor Wm. Carey Jones

212 Boalt Hall of Law Chairmen of Committees on Graduation : Letters, Social Sciences, Natural

Sciences, Commerce, Agriculture : Professor David P. Barrows

Professor Oliver M. Washburn

207 California Hall The Summer Session :

Professor Charles H. Rieber

207 California Hall Women :

Professor Lucy W. Stebbins

205 California Hall Agriculture :

Professor Thomas F. Hunt

112 Agriculture Hall Mechanics :

Professor Clarence L. Cory

34 Mechanics Building Mining:

Professor Samuel B. Christy

132 Hearst Mining Building Civil Engineering:

Professor Charles Derleth, Jr.

204 Civil Engineering Building Chemistry:

Professor Gilbert N. Lewis

412 Chemistry Building
Director of the School of Architecture :

Professor John Galen Howard
Architecture Building

Faculty Room, California Hall
Mechanics :

Professor Clarence L. Cory

34 Mechanics Building Mining:

Professor Samuel B. Christy

132 Hearst Mining Building Civil Engineering :

Professor Charles Derleth, Jr.

204 Civil Enginering Building Chemistry:

Professor Gilbert X. Lewis

412 Chemistry Building Secretary of the College of Commerce :

Professor Henry R. Hatfield

114 California Hall Recorder of the Faculties :

Mr. James Sutton

204 California Hall Secretary to the President :

Mr. Clare M. Torrey

217 California Hall University Physician :

Professor George F. Reinhardt

Infirmary
Infirmary Physician :

Dr. Albert M. Meads

Infirmary
Medical Examiner :

Dr. William H. Campbell

Infirmary
Medical Eraminer for Women :

Dr. Romilda Paroni
Infirmary

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS IN BERKELEY (Continued) Director of University Ertension :

Manager of the Unirersity Press : Professor Ira W. Howerth

Mr. Albert H. Allen 103 California Hall

4 Library Appointment Secretary:

Superintendent of Grounds and Buildings. Mrs. May L. Cheney

Mr. E. A. Hugill 203 California Hall

Superintendent's Office Librarian:

Accountant : Mr. Joseph C. Rowell

Mr. H. E. Gibson Library

212 California Hall A 88ociate Librarian: Mr. Harold L. Leupp

Purchasing Agent :

Mr. Norris Hovey Library

222 California Hall Superintendent of the University Printing Office:

Alumni Secretary: Mr. Joseph W. Flinn

Mr. John L. Simpson Printing Office

201B California Hall

AT MOUNT HAMILTON

Director of the Lick Obserratory :

Dr. William W. Campbell
Lick Observatory, Mount Hamilton, Cal.

IN SAN FRANCISCO

Treasurer of the Regents :

Isaias W. Hellman, Jr., Esq.

Union Trust bldg Attorney for the Regents :

Warren Olney, Jr., Esq.

Hastings College of the Law-
Dean: Professor Edward R. Taylor

Underwood bldg
Registrar: Mr. George J. Martin

928 Pacific bldg
*College of Medicine
Dean: Professor Herbert C. Moffitt

Merchants' Exchange bldg
San Francisco Institute of Art -
Director: Professor R. H. Fletcher

California and Mason sts
Dean: Professor John A. Stanton

California and Mason sts

Affiliated Colleges
College of Dentistry-
Dean: Professor James G. Sharp

Affiliated Colleges
California College of Pharmacy
Dean: Professor Franklin T. Green

Affiliated Colleges

IN LOS ANGELES

*Los Angeles Department of the College of Medicine

Dean: Professor W. Jarvis Barlow

616 Security bldg

.

* The work of the first two years of the College of Medicine is done in Berkeley.

DEPARTMENTS OF INSTRUCTION

WITH STAFF OF INSTRUCTION IN EACH; ALSO STATED MEETINGS,

JANUARY-MAY, 1914.

The name appearing first under each department is that of the chairman of the department. The asterisk (*) marks the names of instructors who are absent on leave throughout the year, ?, in residence first half-year only.

Agriculture: Hunt, 112 AH; Wickson, 102

AH; Gilmore, Kennedy, 11 Budd; C. F. Shaw, Nelson, A. Smith, M. B. Pratt, 17 Budd; Gregg, Stevens, 304 AH; Coit, Condit, 107 AH; B. B. Pratt, 101 AH: A. S. Jaffa, 8A Budd; M. E. Jaffa, 8 Budd; Bioletti, 103 AH; Cruess, FCL; Bonnet, 104 AH; Woodworth, 201 AH; R. E. Smith, 309 AH; Clarke, Crocheron, 2 AH; Haring, Roadhouse, Mitchell, 1 Budd; Babcock, 100 AH; Burd, Hoag. land, Stewart, 1 FCL; Herms, 202 AH; Coleman, 6 AH; Lea, Gray, 300 Ent; Van Dyke, 9

АН: Horne, 209 AH; Lipman.

15A Budd; Sharp, Gericke Burgess, 15 Budd; Quayle. 200 AH: Kern, 22 Budd; Hummel. Barrows, 21 Budd; McCharles, Stover, 7 Budd; True, Van Norman, Dougherty, Woll, Peterson,

Davis, Thompson, Haves, Flossfeder, George, Baird, Madson, Rogers, R. H. Taylor, Douglass, Beckett, Belton, Ingrim, University Farm: Morgan (secretary), 112 AH: Matthews, 302 AH: Webher, Barrett, Fawcett, Frost,

Bonns, Riverside. Anatomy: Moody, 11 Anat; Harvey, 10 Anat; P. E. Smith, 3 Anat. Tu, 5 p.m.--January 27, February 24,

March 31, April 28, 4 Anat. Anthropology: Kroeber, Affiliated Colleges ;

Waterman, 4 Mus. Architecture: Howard, Havs. Cummings, Seawell. Perry, Leland, Arch. M. 8 p.m. - February 2, March 2,

April 6, May 4, Arch. Astronomy: Leuschner, 3 0: Crawford, 2 0; Einarsson, Nicholson, 10 0. Tu, 4 p.m. -January 13, February 10,

March 10, April 14, 11 0.
Botany: Setchell, 317 HM, 9 B; Jepson, 5

B. Hall, Goodspeed (secretary), 4 B;
Gardner, 7 B.
Th, 4:07 p.m. - January 22,

March 5, April 23, 317 HM. Celtic: Lyman, 14 N; J. J. O'Hegarty,

14 N. Chemistry: Lewis, 412 Chem; O'Neill, 221

Chem; Biddle,' 264 Chem: Booth, 230 Chem; Bray, 414 Chem; Tolman, 421

Chem; Hildebrand, 201 Chem; Rosenstein, 403 Chem: * Blasdale, Gibson, 245 Chem: Burke (secretary), 263 Chem.

Tuesdays, 4:07 p.m.--201 Chem. Ciril Engineering: Derleth, 204 CE;

Hyde, 101 CE; Foote, 305 CE; Alvarez,
106 CE; Eddy, 304 CE: Griswold, 103
CE: Gay, 109 CE; White, 306 CE.
Th, 4:07 p.m.-January 22, Febru

ary 19, March 19, April 16, May 7,

204 CE Domestic Art: Kissell, Toaz, 1 Cal; Davis, 8 Budd H.

Tuesdays, 1:07 p.m.--1 Cal. Drawing: Kower, 310 E; Wythe (secre

tary), 324 E; Judson, Arch; Monges, 324 E; Neuhaus, 200 Draw. F, 4:07 p.m.-January 30, February

27, March 27, April 24, 310 E. Economics: *Miller; Plehn, 104 Cal; Hat

field, 114 Cal; Forbes, 109 Cal.; Piexotto, 13 L; Hutchinson, Daggett (secretary), Parker. Eaves, 104 Cal; Stebbins,

205 Cal; Michelbacher, Clewe, 104 Cal. Education : *Lange, Boone, Howerth,

Thomas, Rugh, Bolin, Nelson (secre. tary), 103 Cal. W, 4:07 p.m.-January 14, February

11, March 11, April 8, 103 Cal. English: Gayley, 198 N; Armes, 33 N;

Blanchard, MacMinn, 23 N; Bacon, 19 N; Cory, Smithson, Drury, 25 V: Lyman, Wells, 19 V; Sanford, Flaherty, 240 N: Hart, 33 N; Kurtz (secretary), 198 N; von Neumayer, 24 N. Graduate students consult Prof. Hart; all others, Prof. Kurtz. F 11 a.m.-January 30, February

27, March 27, May 8; Th, April

30, 19B N. Geography: Holway, 7 BH; Reed, 9B BH. Geology and Mineralogy: Lawson, 107A BH:

Louderback, 103 BH; Eakle, 6 BH; Davis, 2 BH. German: Schilling. 32 N; Weber, Demeter,

180 N; Paschall (secretary). 180 N; Pinger, 11 N; Bell, Schwarz, 7 N. F, 3 p.m.--January 16, 30, February

27, March 27, April 24, 32 N.

Greek: Clapp, 8 N; Allen (secretary), 9 N; Washburn. 207 Cal; Linforth, 9 N. F, 4 p.m.-January 30, February 27,

March 27, April 24, 8 N.
History: Stephens, Bolton, Myres, 108 Cal;

Teggart, 38 L; *Scholz, McCormac, Pae-
tow (secretary), Morris, Van Nostrand,
108 Cal.
W, 7:30 p.m.—January 14, 28. Feb.

ruary 11, 25, March 11, 25; April

8, 22, May 6, Faculty Club. Hygiene: Reinhardt, Paroni, Inf: Force, Sawyer (secretary), State Hygiene Lab. Tu, 4 p.m.-- February 10, March 10,

April 7, State Hygiene Lab. Irrigation: Etcheverry, Chandler, 307 AH.

Meets with the Department of Civil

Engineering.
Jurisprudence: Jones, 212 BHL; McMur.

ray, 213 BHL; Boke, 211 BHL; Kidd,
214 BHL; Elliott, 216 BHL; Colby. 107
BHL: White, 211 BHL: *Tasheira,
Lynch (secretary), 215 BHL; Harri
son, 216 BIL; Matthew, 105 BHL.
Th, 3:07 p.m.----January 15, February

5, 19, March 5, 19, April 2, 16,

212 BHL. Latin: Merrill, 34 N; Richardson, 9 N ;

Price. 3 N; Nutting (secretary), 9 N;
Washburn, 207 Cal; Petersson, Deutsch,
9.
Tu, 4:30 p.m.---February 3, March

3, April 7, May 5, 9 N. Mathematics: Haskell, 6 N; Edwards, 5

N; Noble, 14B N; Lehmer, 18B N: Put. nam, Me Donald (secretary), 6 N; Bernstein, 140 V; Woods, Irwin, Buck, 6 N; Wright, 105 Cal; Michelbacher, 104 Cal.

Tuesday, 2 p.m.-11 L. Mechanics: Cory, 33 M; Sibley, Tour, 28

M; LeConte, Moses, 27 M; Langille,
Martin, 32 M; Fischer, Pernot, 4 M.
Th, 4:07 p.m.- January 29, February

26, March 26, April 30, May 7,

33 M.
Jilitary Science and Tactics: Nance,

Armory.
Jining: Christy. 132 HM: Hersam (secre-

tary), 204 HM; Durham, 101
Morley. 108 HM.
Th, 4:07 p.m. - February 5, March 5,

April 2, May 7, 223 HM.

Music: Seeger, Bowden, Music; Steindorff.
Oriental Languages: Fryer, 10 L; Kuno,

116 S.
Palaeontology: Merriam, Stephenson, 205
BH; Clark, 202 BH,
M, 11:07 a.m.-January 19, May 4,

204 BH.
Pathology and Bacteriology: Gay; Meyer,

5 HP; Rusk, 1 HP; Cooke, Affiliated
Colleges, SF.
Tu, 7:30 p.m.—January 20, Febru-

ary 3, 17, March 3, 17, April 7,

21, HP.
Philosophy: Stratton, 9 P; Rieber, 207

Cal; Adams (secretary), Pope, 4 P;
Brown, 10 P; Lewis, 105 Cal.
F, 4:07 p.m.-- January 30, February

27, March 27, April 24, 2 P. Physical Culture: W. E. Magee, Kleeber ger, Scott, HG,

Tuesdays, 1:07 p.m.--HG,
Physics: Slate, 115 S; Lewis, 307 S: Ray

mond, 117 S; Minor. Elston, 201 S;
Hall (secretary), 121 S; Abbott, 205 S;
Roop, 204 S.

Alt. Fridays, 4:15 p.m.-113 S. Physiology: Maxwell, 202 PL; *Robertson,

Burnett, 109 PL; Bennett, 204 PL. Political Science: Barrows, 217 Cal; Reed,

106 Cal; Elliott, 216 BHL.
Romanic Languages: Schevill, Chinard,

150 V: Howard, 150 N: Bransby. 17B
N; Clark, Faucheux, Goggio, Girard, Sol.
omon, Mrs. Greenleaf. Miss Singleton,
Spencer (secretary), Lamare, 17B N.
W, 4:07 p.m.-January 14, February

4, March 4, April 1, 178 N.
Sanskrit: Ryder, 2 N.
Semitic Languages: Popper, 16 L; Meyer,

1 N. Slaric Languages: Noyes, 22 N. Zoology: Kofoid, 214 E; Ritter. La Jolla ;

Holmes, 105 E; Long, 321 E; Daniel (secretary), 206 E.

HM;

« PrejšnjaNaprej »