Slike strani
[…] Slike strani
PDF
ePub

CHAPTER I:

COMMITTEE RECORDS: A DEFINITION

A precise and comprehensive definition of congressional committee records is not to be found in statute or in the Senate Standing Rules. Congress, however, has provided the executive branch with a definition of records in the Federal Records Act, 44 USC 3301 (1982). In a chapter on the disposal of records of federal agencies, "records" are defined as "all books, papers, maps, photographs, machine readable materials, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received . . . in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved . . . as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the government or because of the informational value of data in them.

Committee records, then, would include all documentary materials, regardless of physical format, made or received and maintained by committees in connection with the transaction of committee legislative and executive business. Such records document committee work on bills, oversight and investigations, consideration of nominations and treaties, and impeachment proceedings. They are considered appropriate for preservation either as evidence of the organization, functions, and operations of the committee or because of the informational value of the data and facts they contain. For disposition purposes, it is important to distinguish records of lasting value from those which have only short term administrative uses. Whenever possible, records of lasting value should be filed separately from those of transitory usefulness.