Slike strani
PDF
ePub

COURSES OF INSTRUCTION

NOTE-Figures in parentheses indicate unit value of the course.

PHILOSOPHY

1. Philosophical Conceptions. (1)
2. Aesthetics (The Appreciation of Art). (1)
3. Memory and the Process of Learning. (2)
4. Psychological Laboratory. (2)

Professor SANTAYANA.
Professor SANTAYANA.

Dr. BROWN.

Dr. BROWN.

EDUCATION

1. Education through the Institutions. (2)

Dr. BOONE. 2. Industrial Education. (2)

Mr. CHAMBERLAIN. 3. The Educational System in Germany. (2) Professor ZIERTMANN. 104. Moral Education. (2)

Associate Professor Rugh. 105. Fundamental Problems of the Modern School. (2)

Mr. CHAMBERLAIN. 206. Psychology and Training of Adolescence. (2)

Dr. BOONE. 207. Moral Education. (3)

Associate Professor Rugu. 208. School Supervision. (2)

Associate Professor Rugh.

LAW

1. Elementary Law and Jurisprudence. (2)
102. The Law of Contracts. (Double course.) (4)
203. Persons. (2)
204. Future Interests. (2)

Mr. WHITE. Mr. BALLANTINE. Professor KALES. Professor KALES.

HISTORY

1. The Renaissance and the Reformation. (2)

Assistant Professor SMITH. 2. Ancient History (to Constantine). (2) Assistant Professor SCHOLZ. 3. Mediaeval History (800 to about 1500). (2) Professor PAETOW. 103. History of the West, 1803-1848. (2)

Professor BOLTON. 104. Methods of History Teaching. (2) Assistant Professor SMITH. 105. Byzantine History. (1)

Assistant Professor SCHOLZ.

106. Seminar in Southwestern History. (2)

Professor BOLTON. 107. Mediaeval Culture in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries. (2)

Professor PAETOW. 207. Roman History. (1)

Assistant Professor SCHOLZ.

ECONOMICS

1. The Corporation. (2)

Professor WHITAKER. 102. Foreign Exchange and International Money Markets. (2)

Professor WHITAKER.

[blocks in formation]

GREEK

1. Greek for Beginners. (2)
2. Greek Myths. (1)
103. The Frogs of Aristophanes.

Professor LINFORTH.
Professor LINFORTH.
Professor LINFORTH.

(1)

LATIN

1. An Introduction to Greek Art. (2) Assistant Professor WASHBURN. 2. Teachers' Reading Course. (Upper Division.) (2) Mr. Deutsch. 103. Virgil from the Monuments. (2) Assistant Professor WASHBURN. 104. Tibullus and Propertius. (2 )

Mr. DEUTSCH.

ENGLISH

Lower Division Courses 1a. Journalism. (2) 13. Journalism. (2) 2 A. Narration. (2) 2B. Exposition. (2) 3A. Reading and Public Speaking. (2) 3B. Reading and Public Speaking. (2)

Mr. ROWELL.

Mr. ROWELL.
Mr. BLANCHARD.
Professor PERRY.

Miss PAYNE.
Miss PAYNE.

Upper Division Courses 104. Old English Literature. (2)

Professor SPAETH. 105. English Poetry. (2)

Assistant Professor SANFORD. 106. Major English Poets of the Nineteenth Century. (2)

Professor SPAETH. 107. Problems in Literary Criticism. (2)

Assistant Professor KURTZ. 208. The Epic. (2)

Assistant Professor KURTZ. 209A. The Poetry of Edmund Spenser. (2)

Assistant Professor SANFORD. 209B. The English Romantic Movement. (2)

Assistant Professor SAN FORD.

GERMAN

1. The Elements of German. (Double course.) (4)
2. Advanced Elementary German. (Double course.) (4)
3. Course for Teachers.
104. Middle High German. (2)

Mr. WYNEKEN.

Dr. PINGER.
Dr. PINGER.
Dr. PINGER.

105. Phonetics with Special Application to German. (1)

Professor ZIERTMANN. 206. The Life and Works of Young Goethe. (1)

Professor ZIERTMANN.

FRENCH

1. Elementary French. (4)
2. Advanced Elementary French. (4)
103. Advanced French Composition. (2)
204. Seminar for the Study of Molière. (1)

Professor WILMSEN.

Mr. SOLOMON. Professor CHILD.

Mr. SOLOMON.

SPANISH 1. Elementary Spanish. (Double course.) (4)

Mr. BOEHNCKE. 2. Advanced Elementary Spanish. (2)

Assistant Professor CLARK. 3. Advanced Spanish. (2)

Assistant Professor CLARK.

[blocks in formation]

105. Integral Calculus. (2)
106. Modern Theories in Geometry. (2)

Mr. Woods.

Professor KEYSER.

Graduate Courses 207. Theory of Functions of a Complex Variable. (2)

Assistant Professor PUTNAM. 208. The Principles of Mathematics. (2)

Professor KEYSER.

GENERAL SCIENCE 101. General Science for Secondary Schools. (2)

Assistant Professor MORGAN. ASTRONOMY

Lower Division

1. Elements of Astronomy. (2)

Mr. MEYER. 2. Practice Course in the Use of Astronomical Instruments. (1)

Mr. MEYER.

l'pper Division 103. Teachers' Course. (2)

Mr. MEYER.

PHYSICS

1. Elements of Physics. (Matriculation Physics; 3) Mr. DANFORTH. 2. Physical Measurement. (4)

Associate Professor MINOR. 103. Physical Optics. (To be arranged) Associate Professor MINOR. 104. Course for Teachers. (1)

Associate Professor MINOR. 205. Spectrum Analysis.

Associate Professor MINOR.

GEOGRAPHY

101. Commercial Geography. (2)

Mr. WRIGHT. 102. Physical Geography. (2)

Mr. WRIGHT. 103. Field Work in the Coast Ranges. (To be arranged)

Assistant Professor HOLWAY.

CHEMISTRY

1. Elementary Chemistry. (Matriculation Chemistry 12B; 3.)

Assistant Professor BOOTH. 102. Advanced Chemistry. (3)

Assistant Professors MORGAN and Booth. 103. Chemistry of Everyday Life. (2) Assistant Professor Booth. 104. The Teaching of Chemistry in Secondary Schools. (2)

Assistant Professor MORGAN.

BOTANY 1. California Flora. (2) 2. The Morphology of Seed Plants. (2)

Mr. CHANDLER.
Mr. CHANDLER.

ZOOLOGY

1. A Biological Presentation of the Problem of Sex and Reproduction. (2)

Dr. DANIEL. 2. General Biology of Birds. (2)

Mr. MILLER. 103. Embryology. (4)

Dr. DANIEL.

« PrejšnjaNaprej »