| United States. Supreme Court - 1920 - 1224 strani
[…] If the provision of the original statute carried over... | |
| United States. Department of the Interior - 1939 - 680 strani
...that : * * * no lands acquired under the provisions of the homestead laws • * • shall in any event become liable to the satisfaction of any debt contracted prior to the issuing of the patent therefor. One answer is that the statute refers to lands and concededly the mortgages did not cover the lands.... | |
| United States. Department of the Interior - 1952 - 560 strani
...June 21, 1906 (34 Stat. 327, 25 USC, 1946 ed., sec. 354), which states that no allotted land shall become "liable to the satisfaction of any debt contracted prior to the issuing of the final patent in fee therefor." Even conceding, for the sake of argument, that these provisions would... | |
| United States. Congress. Senate. Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs - 1964 - 138 strani