| California, Nathan Newmark - 1880 - 768 strani
[…] ... it may be punished summarily; for which an order must be made, reciting the facts as occurring in such immediate view and presence, adjudging that the person proceeded against is thereby guilty of a contempt, and that he be punished as therein prescribed. The Pacific Reporter - Stran 3741901Celotni ogled - O knjigi
| California, Nathan Newmark - 1880 - 768 strani
...the possession of such property, under the original judgment or process, to such possession. § 1211. "When a contempt is committed in the immediate view...punished summarily; for which an order must be made, recitiug the facts as occurring in such immediate view and presence, adjudging that the person proceeded... | |
| California - 1880 - 864 strani
...court— affidavit, 42 Cal. 412 : attachment, sec. 1212 et seq. , § 1212. When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge, a warrant of attachment may be issued to bring the person charged to answer, or, without a previous... | |
| California - 1881 - 806 strani
...contempt, and that he be punished as therein prescribed. When the contempt is not committed within the immediate view and presence of the court, or judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge, of the facts constituting the contempt or a... | |
| New York (State) - 1881 - 1532 strani
...McKelsey i: Lewis, 3 Abb. N'. C. 61. § 2267. When punishment may be summary. — Where the offence is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge or referee, upon a trial or hearing, it may be punished summarily. For that purpose, an... | |
| California - 1881 - 820 strani