| California - 1886 - 758 strani
[…] | New York (State), Charles David Rust - 1889 - 864 strani
...prejudiced thereby, the offence must be punished as prescribed in this title. § 2257. Where the offence is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge or referee, upon a trial or hearing, it may be punished summarily. For that purpose, an... | |
| Abraham Clark Freeman - 1890 - 1052 strani
...were sufficient. Section 1211 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that " when the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a... | |
| New York (State) - 1890 - 1656 strani
...; McKelsey c. Lewis, 3 Abb.^.. C. 61. g 2267. When punishment may be summary. — Where the offence is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge or referee, upon a trial or hearing, it may be punished summarily. For that purpose, an... | |
| Oregon - 1892 - 1154 strani
...contempt can be punished otherwise than by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars. § 652. [642.] When a contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or officer, it may be punished summarily, for which an order must be made reciting the facts as occurring... | |
| California. Superior Court (San Francisco). Probate Department - 1894 - 638 strani
...proceedings for the enforcement of liens. Section 1190, 1191, CCP In the punishment of contempts not committed in the immediate view and presence of the Court or Judge — a special proceeding — a warrant of attachment may be issued. Section 1212, CCP In the "voluntary... | |
| |