| California - 1923 - 600 strani
[…] In all... | |
| New York (State) - 1917 - 474 strani
...Walker, (1880) 82 NY 260, affirming 20 Hun 400. § 755- When punishment may be summary. Where the offense is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge or referee, upon a trial or hearing, it may be punished summarily. For that purpose, an... | |
| California. District Courts of Appeal - 1915 - 926 strani
...required by section 1211, Code of Civil Procedure, which reads as follows: "When a contempt is not committed in the immediate View and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court, or judge, of the facts constituting the contempt, or... | |
| California. District Courts of Appeal - 1918 - 920 strani
...CONTEMIT — .IUIXIMENT — RECITAL OF FACTS/ — In a contempt proceeding it is only where the alleged contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court that the judgment in such a proceeding must contain a recital of facts sufficient to show that a contempt... | |
| 1925 - 936 strani
...presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt. The section also provides that "when a contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or judge at chambers, he may be punished summarily." Section 1209, paragraph 10, of the Code of Civil Procedure, in its enumeration... | |
| 1916 - 950 strani
...required by section 1211 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which reads as follows: "When a contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court, or judge, of the facts constituting the contempt, or... | |
| |